Posted on Leave a comment

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Championship Senior Ladies 2017

GAA Rounders Logo

League Table

 PWDLGWOFPPts
Breaffy (Mayo)99002745
Limekiln (Dublin)98012743
Glynn/Barntown (Wexford)97022741
Cuchulainn (Carlow)96032739
Greenhills (Dublin)94052735
St. Croan’s (Roscommon)93152734
Michael Glaveys (Ros)93062733
Roscommon Gaels (Ros)910812123
Na Fianna (Dublin)911721518
Clonaslee (Laois)92073913

[3]

All-Ireland Semi-Finals & Final

 Semi-Finals  (Ballymahon GAA) 
14.08.2017Breaffy16Cuchulainn19
14.08.2017Limekiln12Glynn/Barntown20

 

All-Ireland Final  (National Sports Campus) 
27.08.2017Cuchulainn19Glynn/Barntown54

[2][3]

Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Game Week 1   
25.03.2017Na Fianna8Limekiln17
26.03.2017Breaffy @7Greenhills6
26.03.2017St. Croan’s ^1Glynn/Barntown27
02.04.2017Clonaslee9Cuchulainn8
02.04.2017Michael Glaveys25Roscommon Gaels4
 Game Week 2   
09.04.2017Cuchulainn35Na Fianna4
09.04.2017BreaffywinClonasleew/o
09.04.2017Michael Glaveys ^2Glynn/Barntown21
09.04.2017Greenhills3Limekiln13
14.04.2017St. Croan’s34Roscommon Gaels7
 Game Week 3   
21.04.2017Michael Glaveys12St. Croan’s35
23.04.2017Breaffy ~12Limekiln1
23.04.2017Cuchulainn39Glynn/Barntown3
30.04.2017Na Fianna10Clonaslee25
30.04.2017Greenhills20Roscommon Gaels7
 Game Week 4   
07.05.2017Breaffy23Cuchulainn15
07.05.2017St. Croan’s14Greenhills29
07.05.2017Michael Glaveys +14Greenhills30
14.05.2017Clonaslee &3Limekiln14
14.05.2017Glynn/Barntown33Na Fianna1
 Game Week 5   
21.05.2017Cuchulainn5Limekiln27
28.05.2017Greenhills16Clonaslee18
28.05.2017Glynn/Barntown ^19Roscommon Gaels1
28.05.2017Breaffy ~winNa Fiannaw/o
 Game Week 6   
04.06.2017Greenhills26Na Fianna5
04.06.2017St. Croan’s3Breaffy27
05.06.2017Glynn/Barntown10Clonaslee1
11.06.2017Roscommon Gaels4Limekiln16
11.06.2017Michael Glaveys $5Limekiln28
11.06.2017Roscommon Gaels7Cuchulainn18
 Game Week 7   
18.06.2017Glynn/Barntown36Greenhills4
20.06.2017Breaffy £33Michael Glaveys3
25.06.2017Na Fianna7Roscommon Gaels5
25.06.2017Michael Glaveys *30Cuchulainn7
25.06.2017Clonaslee7St. Croan’s12
 Game Week 8   
02.07.2017Breaffy %10Glynn/Barntown3
09.07.2017St. Croan’s %1Cuchulainn15
N/ABreaffywinRoscommon Gaelsw/o
 Game Week 9   
13.07.2017Greenhills14Cuchulainn37
16.07.2017Na Fianna19St. Croan’s19
17.07.2017Michael GlaveyswinClonasleew/o
17.07.2017Limekiln15Glynn/Barntown12
 Game Week 10   
05.08.2017Na Fianna !w/oMichael Glaveyswin
05.08.2017Roscommon GaelswinClonasleew/o
02.08.2017Limekiln31St. Croan’s7

[2]

Season Format and Points System

2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / 3 Pts Fielding / -3 Pts Gave Walk-Over

Single Round-Robin with Semi-Finals and Final

Home Venues

TeamHome Ground
BreaffyBreaffy GAA, Co. Mayo
ClonasleeClonaslee, Co. Laois
CuchulainnBallon GAA, Co. Carlow
Glynn-BarntownGlynn-Barnton, Co. Wexford
GreenhillsTymon Park, Co. Dublin
LimekinTymon Park, Co. Dublin
Michael Glavey’sMichael Glavey’s GAA, Co. Roscommon
Na FiannaNa Fianna CLG, Co. Dublin
Roscommon GaelsDr. Hyde Park, Co. Roscommon
St. Croan’sSt. Croan’s GAA, Co. Roscommon
Games Marked with an ^Tymon Park, Co. Dublin
Games Marked with an !Ballymahon GAA, Co. Longford
Games Marked with an &The Heath GAA, Co. Laois
Games Marked with an $Dr. Hyde Park, Co. Roscommon
Games Marked with an %Ballinagore GAA, Co. Roscommon
Games Marked with an *Na Fianna CLG, Co. Dublin
Games Marked with an ~Athenry, Co. Galway
Games Marked with an +St. Croan’s GAA, Co. Roscommon
Games Marked with an £Davitt College
Games Marked with an @Mullahoran

References

___________________________________________________________________________

Websites

[2] GAA Rounders (2017) Fixtures and Results – Senior Ladies [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/fixtures [Accessed 12 August 2017]

[3] GAA Rounders (2017) Senior Standings 2017 – Senior Ladies Standings [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing-senior/seniorwomen [Accessed 31 August 2017]

Images

[1] Rebel Og Coaching (2017) Rounders Logo [Internet] Available from: https://i2.wp.com/rebelogcoaching.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/rounders-logo.jpg [Accessed 22 March 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 June 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 20190

You may quote this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply