Posted on Leave a comment

Yorkshire GAA Pennine Football League Division 1 2010

Yorkshire GAA Logo [Reference: 1]

Final Table

PWDLFAPts
Cu Chulainns5500815110
John Mitchells540171578
St. Brendan’s521271395
Oisins521256595
St. Lawrences510452642
Brothers Pearse5005331010
Yorkshire GAA Pennine Football League Division 1 2010 [Reference: 1]

Finals

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
23.05.2010Cu Chulainns2-11 (17)Oisins2-14 (20)
23.05.2020John Mitchells1-10 (13)St. Brendans1-5 (8)
Final
30.05.2010John Mitchells3-11 (20)Oisins2-5 (11)
Yorkshire GAA Pennine Football League Division 1 2010 [Reference: 1]

League Results

DateWinning TeamRunners-Up
Week 1
2010Cu Chulainns20Brothers Pearse11
2010John Mitchells16Oisins8
2010St. Brendansw/oSt. Lawrencesscr
Week 2
2010Oisins13Brothers Pearse7
2010John Mitchells11St. Brendans9
Week 3
2010Cu Chulainns14Oisins7
2010St. Brendans41Brothers Pearse2
Week 4
2010Cu Chulainns15St. Brendans10
2010John Mitchells13Brothers Pearse6
Week 5
2010John Mitchells19St. Lawrences16
Week 6
2010Oisins17St. Lawrences11
Week 7
2010St. Lawrences14Brothers Pearse7
2010Oisins11St. Brendans11
Week 8
2010Cu Chulainns21St. Lawrences11
Week 9
2010Cu Chulainns18John Mitchells12
Yorkshire GAA Pennine Football League Division 1 Results 2010 [Reference: 1]

Report

John Mitchells won the Yorkshire GAA Football Pennine League in 2010, defeating Oisins by nine points in the Final, 3-11 (20) to 2-5 (11). Oisins had upset the League stage Champions Cu Chulainns, who had previously been undefeated, in the Semi-Finals.

References

Images

[1] Yorkshire GAA Wayback Machine (2010) 4538726225 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20120504235933im_/http://yorkshire.gaa.ie/_/rsrc/1315662039676/home/4538726225.jpg?height=354&width=400 [Accessed 20 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Yorkshire GAA Wayback Machine (2010) 2010 Pennine League Division 1 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20110223014733/http://yorkshire.gaa.ie/files/Yorkshire%20tables%202010.xls [Accessed 20 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Conor Kostick.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 August 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply