Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2016-2019

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2016

PWDLFAPts
Newtownmore (C)161501822130
Strathglass161123642924
Kingussie16934452821
Glenurquhart16718294315
Skye16619313813
Beauly16529284712
Kinlochshiel165110322911
Fort William165011255310
Lovat16321119678
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2016 [References: 3]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2017

 PWDLFAPts
Newtownmore (C)141121611424
Aberdeen University*14912532722
Kingussie14824492818
Skye14536272313
Fort William*14346304411
Kinlochshiel*1440913369
Glenurquhart1423916427
Beauly*1431816512
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2017 [References: 4]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2018

PWDLFAPts
Newtownmore (C)141301571326
Fort William14842281020
Glengarry14905523918
Kingussie14734343317
Skye14617322113
Kinlochshiel1423915627
Glenurquhart14211124435
Aberdeen University14221025464*
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2018 [References: 5]

CA Shinty Mowi North Division 1 2019

PWDLFAPts
Newtownmore (C)201334743629
Glengarry201334713629
Lovat20883643625*
Fort William201217473025
Glenurquhart20857414821
Skye20677333919
Kingussie20567343918*
Caberfeidh208111514715*
Inverness20848493712*
Kinlochshiel204214267810
Aberdeen University2020151478-3*
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2019 [References: 6]

2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / * Points Adjustments

Report

Newtownmore won the Shinty North Division 1 four years in succession from 2016 to 2019. The North is one of two regional structures underneath the two National Divisions in the Camanachd Association Shinty Men’s Leagues.

Shinty is a stick-an-ball game that has the same origins as Hurling and is most popular in the Scottish Highlands.

Websites

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

[3] Shinty.com (2020) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest North Division 1 2017 [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-and-results/2016/north-division-1 [Accessed 21 March 2020]

[4] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest North Division 1 2017 [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-live/marine-harvest-north-division-1/ [Accessed 10 April 2017][Accessed 2 May 2017][Accessed 21 May 2017][Accessed 5 June 2017][Accessed 27 June 2017][Accessed 4 July 2017]

[5] Shinty.com (2020) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest North Division 1 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/staticapi.aspx?a=statzone_comp.ashx%3fdivD%3d57114 [Accessed 21 March 2020]

[6] Shinty.com (2020) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest North Division 1 2018 [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-and-results/2019/mowi-north-division-1 [Accessed 21 March 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply