Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2016-2019

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty South Division 1 2016

PWDLFAPts
Oban Celtic (C)141112761123
Aberdour14734302417
Lochside Rovers14725403116
Taynuilt14446213812
Col Glen14446213912
Kyles Athletic14437284011
Glenorchy14428142610
Inveraray1443721429*
Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2016 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty South Division 1 2017

 PWDLFAPts
Lochside Rovers (C)181331741230*
Aberdour18945503522
Kilmory18734443122*
Bute181141521621*
Tayforth18727304419*
Ballachulish18458274715*
Kyles Athletic18429275414*
Taynuilt18449303713*
Col Glen18259184012*
Glenorchy1812918542*
Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2017 [References: 3]

CA Shinty South Division 1 2018

PWDLFAPts
Bute (C)161132431725
Lochside Rovers161132422125
Kyles Athletic161042471524
Aberdour16646363216
Col Glen16646333716
Ballachulish16448333712
Taynuilt16358234611
Inveraray16321127486*
Tayforth16231121525*
Kilmory0000000
Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2018 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty South Division 1 2019

PWDLFAPts
Aberdour (C)161321652528
Ballachulish16826424018
Lochside Rovers16817453117
Tayforth16736445117
Kyles Athletic16727343916
Taynuilt16619373813
Col Glen16529264112
Glasgow Mid Argyll166010334912
Inveraray1643942549*
Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2019 [Reference: 6]

Report

Oban Celtic in 2016, Lochside Rovers in 2017, Bute in 2018 and Aberdour in 2019 were the Champions of the Camanachd Association South Division 1 from 2016 to 2019. The South Division 1 is the top Regional Division in Scottish Men’s Shinty below the two National Divisions.

2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / * Points Adjustments

Websites

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

[3] Shinty.com (2020) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest South Division 1 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/fixtures-and-results/2016/south-division-1 [Accessed 21 March 2020

[4] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest South Division 1 2017 [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-live/marine-harvest-south-division-1/ [Accessed 10 April 2017][Accessed 2 May 2017][Accessed 21 May 2017][Accessed 5 June 2017][Accessed 27 June 2017][Accessed 4 July 2017]

[5] Shinty.com (2018) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest South Division 1 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/staticapi.aspx?a=statzone_comp.ashx%3fdivD%3d57115 [Accessed 29 December 2018]

[6] Shinty.com (2019) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest South Division 1 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/fixtures-and-results/2019/mowi-south-division-1 [Accessed 11 December 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply