Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2000-2003

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

Marine Harvest North Division 1 2000-2001

PWDLFAPts
Lochaber Camanachd (C)14120259824
Strathglass14644352416
Beauly14725363016
Lovat +14616332615
Fort William14626242914
Inverness14527282512
Kinlochshiel1441920499
Glengarry (R)14221022666
Marine Harvest North Division 1 2000-2001 [Reference: 3]

Marine Harvest North Division 1 2000-2001

PWDLFAPts
Beauly (C) ^14922381621
Strathglass14752372119
Inverness14752251419
Lovat14824433118
Caberfeidh14635362715
Glengarry1425726459
Fort William14401030378
Kincraig (R)14111210543
Marine Harvest North Division 1 2001-2002 [Reference: 4]

Marine Harvest North Division 1 2002-2003

PWDLFAPts
Lovat (C)141112472523
Strathglass141004562020
Caberfeidh14914423319
Beauly14626352914
Kinlochshiel14536303313
Inverness1341821359
Glengarry1432927578
Fort William (R)13201119454
Marine Harvest North Division 1 2002-2003 [Reference: 5]

Note: + Awarded 2 Points. ^ Awarded 1 Point.

Report

Lochaber (2000-01), Beauly (2001-02) and Lovat (2002-03) were the Chamions of the Shinty North Division 1 in the first three years of the new millennium.

The Shinty North Division 1 is the top North regional league below the two National Divisions in Scotland. It features automatic promotion and relegation to and from the National League and North Division 2.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply