Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2000-2003

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

Marine Harvest South Division 1 2000-01

PWDLFAPts
Lochside Rovers (C)141103311722
Strachur141013391721
Kilmory141004331320
Inveraray14815302117
Tayforth14509142510
Kyles Athletic1441917329
Oban Celtic1431106267
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)1430118286
Marine Harvest South Division 1 2000-01 [References: 3]

Marine Harvest South Division 1 2001-02

PWDLFAPts
Strachur (C)12930371321
Kilmory12732361117
Lochside Rovers ##1282232816
Inveraray12624192614
Kyles Athletic122199345
Tayforth12201011274
Oban Celtic ##122197323
Marine Harvest South Division 1 2001-02 [References: 4]

Marine Harvest South Division 1 2002-03

PWDLFAPts
Inveraray (C)141211551825
Glasgow Mid Argyll (P)141121561224
Lochside Rovers14707383614
Kilmory14536212813
Tayforth14608322812
Glenorchy14518293611
Kyles Athletic1431924627
Oban Celtic (R)14301117526
Marine Harvest South Division 1 2002-03 [References: 5]

Report

Lochside Rovers (2000-01), Strachur (2001-02) and Inveraray (2002-03) were the Champions of the Shinty South Division 1 in the first three years after the new millennium. The Camanachd Association shifted to a summer season in 2004.

The Shinty South Division 1 is the top South regional league below the two National Divisions in Scotland. It features automatic promotion and relegation to and from the National League and South Division 2.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply