Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2004-2007

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2004

PWDLFAPts
Strathglass (C)141112652023
Beauly14932412721
Lovat14932403121
Kinlochshiel14725353416
Caberfeidh14518252811
Inverness1416717278
Glengarry1423919447
Kingussie14211118495
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2004 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2005

PWDLFAPts
Beauly (C)141220551326
Lovat141103453122
Kinlochshiel14842411320
Caberfeidh14545333214
Inverness14428213010
Kingussie14428254210
Glengarry14311021467
Kilmallie14031115493
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2005 [Reference: 4]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2006

PWDLFAPts
Lochaber (C)161303611526
Beauly161015452621
Skye Camanachd16934312121
Kinlochshiel16754442119
Glenurquhart16736372017
Caberfeidh16727494516
Lovat16727434516
Aberdeen University16041213674
Inverness16041210734
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2006 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2007

PWDLFAPts
Lovat (C)141112532523
Kinlochshiel13931391921
Glenurquhart13724382616
Beauly14635242215
Caberfeidh12615292713
Skye Camanachd14518312911
Inverness13111115413
Aberdeen University ##13201116562
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2007 [Reference: 6]

Note: ## 2 Pts Deducted.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

Report

Strathglass (2004), Beauly (2005), Lochaber (2006) and Lovat (2007) won the Camanachd Association North Division 1 and thus automatic promotion to the National League Division 1 (2nd Level) between 2004 and 2007.

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Marine Harvest Shinty Leagues 2004 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041204090228/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2005) League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20051222103743/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables Updated to Saturday 11th November 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20070112054226/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables last update Monday October 08, 2007 14:59 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071008202258/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply