Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2004-2007

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA South Division 1 2004

PWDLFAPts
Kilmory (C)12921431620
Tayforth12723351716
Inveraray12723221116
Strachur12705281914
Kyles Athletic12426111110
Lochside Rovers1230915326
Edinburgh East Lothian12101110582
Camanachd Association South Division 1 2004 [Reference: 3]

CA South Division 1 2005

PWDLFAPts
Inveraray (C)131021441522
Lochside Rovers131003482320
Tayforth13913552119
Kilmory13544382514
Strachur13535252713
Oban Celtic13517203211
Kyles Athletic13427261810
Glenorchy13346234110
Glasgow Mid Argyll1341822499
Edinburgh East Lothian1310128582
Camanachd Association South Division 1 2005 [Reference: 4]

CA South Division 1 2006

PWDLFAPts
Bute (C)141031641523
Kyles Athletic13751461019
Ballachulish14644281616
Glasgow Mid Argyll14545513714
Glenorchy14545252614
Kilmory13517243811
Lochside Rovers ####14437134511
Tayforth ##1402129732
Camanachd Association South Division 1 2006 [Reference: 5]

CA South Division 1 2007

PWDLFAPts
Kyles Athletic (C)14130177526
Glenorchy11902491118
Glasgow Mid Argyll14815413717
Ballachulish10514242011
Kilmory #13535284111
Lochside Rovers13427184010
Strachur #1313912535
Tayforth14101316582
Camanachd Association South Division 1 2007 [Reference: 6]

Report

Kilmory (2004) Inveraray (2005) Bute (2006) Kyles Athletic (2007) won the Shinty South Division 1 from 2004 to 2007 and thus automatic promotion to the Shinty National Division 1.

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Marine Harvest Shinty Leagues 2004 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041204090228/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2005) League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20051222103743/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables Updated to Saturday 11th November 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20070112054226/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables last update Monday October 08, 2007 14:59 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071008202258/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply