Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty National Premier League 2000-2003

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty NPL 2000-2001

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)141103802222
Fort William14833372019
Oban Camanachd14815343317
Newtownmore14725323316
Kilmallie14635363415
Skye Camanachd1432934598
Glenorchy1424830578
Kyles Athletic (R)14311024497

[5]

CA Shinty NPL 2001-02

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)141400501528
Fort William14824422318
Inveraray14734242117
Newtownmore14563332316
Oban Camanachd14536252413
Kilmallie14428133910
Glenorchy1423910437
Skye Camanachd (R)14111219493

[6]

CA Shinty NPL 2002-03

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)141031732523
Newtowmore14941492222
Fort William14842462220
Kilmallie14707433614
Inveraray14446243212
Lochcarron1433823339
Oban Camanachd1424815428
Glenorchy (R)1420129704

[7]

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

Report

The Camanachd Association Shinty National Premier League was won on all three occasions from 2000-01 to 2002-03 by Kingussie, as part of their Guinness World Records-Recognised rin of Major National Titles. They won the Championship by three points from Fort William in 2000-01 with Kyles Athletic relegated after a close tussle with Skye Camanachd and Glenorchy. In 2001-02 Kingussie ran away with the title, winning all 14 games, and finishing 10 points ahead of second-placed Fort William, with newly-promoted Inveraray in third on 17 points. Skye Camanachd were relegated, being replaced by Lochcarron. In 2002-03 Kingussie were involved in a close battle all season long with Newtownmore and Fort William, eventually taking the title on 23 points, one ahead of Newtownmore, with Fort William two points further back. The League was restructured after the 2002-03 season, with an interim season, played in North and South Championships introduced to facilitate the League moving over to a summer schedule in 2004.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Season 1998-1999 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/19990424161850/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2000) Season 1999-2000 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20000303211854/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[7] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 10 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply