Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2004-2007

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty Premier League 2004

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (R)141211662225
Fort William14923372420
Lochcarron14716334115
Newtonmore14545352814
Inveraray *14806252214
Kilmallie1432920298
Oban Camanachd14401021488
Kyles Athletic (R)14221021446
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2004 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty Premier League 2005

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (R)141130481625
Fort William141112311523
Newtonmore14554272015
Oban Camanachd14446192812
Inveraray14437182311
Lochcarron14437253211
Kilmallie14428263910
Lochaber Camanachd (R)14131025465
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2005 [Reference: 4]

CA Shinty Premier League 2006

 PWDLGFGAPts
Fort William (C)141112601523
Newtonmore14941341522
Kingussie14923532220
Strathglass14446254712
Inveraray14428293810
Kilmallie14428244510
Oban Camanachd14347224510
Lochcarron14131019405
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2006 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty Premier League 2007

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)171601732232
Fort William141211571625
Newtonmore171214402325
Bute16538253313
Inveraray10613351513
Strathglass185211326012
Oban Camanachd16358214211
Lochaber184312244611
Lochcarron (R)1617822459
Kilmallie (R)16231124517
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2007 [Reference: 6]

Report

Kingussie continued their run of World-Record winning Championship Titles for a Major National Sport, by taking the Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League titles in 2004 and 2005, before finally being toppled by Fort William in 2006.

Shinty.com Logo
Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Marine Harvest Shinty Leagues 2004 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041204090228/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2005) League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20051222103743/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables Updated to Saturday 11th November 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20070112054226/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables last update Monday October 08, 2007 14:59 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071008202258/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[7] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2008) Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20081225224206/http://www.shinty.com/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[8] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2010) Scottish Hydrp Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20100112044634/http://www.shinty.com:80/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[9] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20110218065834/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/scottish-hydro-premier-division [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[10] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) 2011 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140716094331/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2011-2 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[11] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2012) 2012 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140715191424/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2012-13 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 11 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply