Posted on Leave a comment

Dublin GAA Adult Football League Division 1 2015-2019

Dublin GAA Crest [Reference: 1]

AFL 2015

PWDLFAPts
Kilmacud Crokes (F)15122123414626
St. Vincent’s (F)16121336724225
Na Fianna (F)14111229717423
St. Oliver Plunkets ER (F)16101524920321
Ballyboden St. Endas1491423718819
Ballymun Kickhams1573527822717
Thomas Davis1572623623916
St. Judes1563620719915
St. Brigids1661922922713
St. Maurs1561820620413
St. Sylvesters1561822022813
Cuala1561819823413
Fingal Ravens1561818524113
Raheny1551922226711
Templeogue Synge Street1520131822834
Parnells1500151222370
Dublin GAA Adult Football League 2015 [Reference: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Final
29.12.2015Kilmacud Crokes2-9St. Oliver Plunketts ER1-9
Final
06.12.2015St. Vincents2-10Kilmacud Crokes0-12
Dublin GAA Adult Football League Results 2015 [Reference: 7-8]

AFL 2016

PWDLFAPts
St. Vincents (F)15120328721424
Kilmacud Crokes (F)16110524719222
St. Judes (F)16100624320020
Ballyboden St. Endas (F)16100627625120
Na Fianna1590625622818
St. Oliver Plunketts ER1581625521417
Ballymun Kickhams1580728325116
St. Sylvesters1571721621815
Castleknock1571718820515
St Brigids1570820617414
St. Maurs1570820120714
Thomas Davis1461721621413
Lucan Sarsfields1561823525013
Cuala1551922428511
Raheny1521122173075
Fingal Ravens1521121452855
Dublin GAA Adult Football League 2016 [Reference: 3]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
30.11.2016St. Vincents0-12St. Judes1-12
04.12.2016Kilmacud Crokes0-14Ballyboden St. Endas2-11
Final
13.12.2016St. Judes3-14Ballyboden St. Endas2-18 aet
Dublin GAA Adult Football League 2016 [Reference: 9-10

AFL 2017

PWDLFAPts
Kilmacud Crokes15111326718123
St. Judes15102322118222
St. Maurs15102324121022
Ballymun Kickhams15100528525420
St. Brigids1591528022019
St. Vincents1591527923519
St. Sylvesters1590624221818
St. Olivers Plunkertts ER1564525122416
Ballyboden St. Endas1580722121816
Thomas Davis1562728825914
Castleknock1553719120213
Na Fianna1552824923112
Lucan Sarsfields1551925030411
Skerries Harps1635818824711
Cuala1630132263526
Clontarf1500151522940
Dublin GAA Adult Football League 2017 [Reference: 4]

AFL 2018

PWDLFAPts
St. Vincents (F)17141231023329
Ballyboden St. Endas (F)17120531524524
Kilmacud Crokes (F)15102328221122
St. Olivers Plunketts ER1581624023617
Cuala (F)1681722322217
Ballymun Kickhams1563624723315
Thomas Davis1571722121615
Na Fianna1563625425915
St. Judes1470721423414
Lucan Sarsfields1562722026514
St. Brigids1661922822013
St. Maurs1561821623113
Ballinteer St. Johns1544727026412
St. Sylvesters16511024829611
Naomh Olaf1540112302998
Castleknock1523101852497
Dublin GAA Adult Football League 2018 [Reference: 5]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
18.11.2018St. Vincents5-7Cuala1-13
01.12.2018Kilmacud Crokes1-10Ballyboden St. Endas1-16
Final
12.12.2018Ballyboden St. Endas3-4St. Vincents0-18
Dublin GAA Adult Football League Finals 2018 [Reference: 11]

AFL 2019

PWDLFAPts
Ballyboden St. Endas15141034518629
Ballymun Kickhams15101426921021
St. Vincents15100529223620
Lucan Sarsfields1591530927519
St. Judes1590622418018
Kilmacud Crokes1573526223817
Na Fianna1581628824917
Cuala1572625723416
Ballinteer St. Johns1570824126514
Thomas Davis1552825028012
Skerries Harps1551920425111
St. Maurs1551924832111
St. Oliver Plunketts ER1551921026111
St. Brigids1542921926510
Fingallians15501022527910
Templeogue Synge Street1512121983114
Dublin GAA Adult Football League 2019 [Reference: 6]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Final
17.12.2019Ballymun Kickhams0-9Ballyboden St. Endas0-8
Dublin GAA Adult Football League Finals 2019 [Reference: 12]

Report

St. Vincent’s (Glasnevin) won the 2015 Dublin GAA Adult Football League title defeating Kilmacud Crokes 2-10 (16 Pts) to 0-12 (12). In 2016 Ballyboden St. Enda’s captured the League with a 2-18 (24) to 3-14 (23) extra-time victory over St. Judes of Templeogue.

In 2018 St. Vincent’s won by five points over Ballyboden (0-18 to 3-4), while in 2019 Ballymun Kickhams consigned St. Endas to their second league final defeat in as many years, winning 0-9 to 0-8 in a low-scoring Final.

Ballyboden St. Enda’s Kearney in action during the 2016 Dublin GAA AFL Division 1 Final
Ballyboden St. Enda’s Kearney in action during the 2016 Dublin GAA AFL Division 1 Final [Reference: 13]

References

Crest

[1] Dublin GAA (2014) logo-20140709-1 [Internet] Available from: https://assets.dublingaa.ie/assets/images/design/logo-20140709-1.png [Accessed 14 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Dublin GAA (2015) Adult Football League Division 1 Standings [2015] [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/competitions/standings/92838 [Accessed 23 May 2018][Broken Link – no Longer Available

[3] Dublin GAA (2016) Adult Football League Division 1 Standings [2016] [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/competitions/standings/105248 [Accessed 23 May 2018][Broken Link – no Longer Available]

[4] Dublin GAA (2017) Adult Football League Division 1 Standings [2017] [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/competitions/standings/115504 [Accessed 23 May 2018][Broken Link – no Longer Available]

[5] Dublin GAA (2018) Adult Football League Division 1 Standings [2018] [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/competitions/standings/125275 [Accessed 22 December 2019]

[6] Dublin GAA (2019) Adult Football League Division 1 Standings [2019] [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/competitions/standings/136273 [Accessed 22 December 2019]

[7] Dublin GAA (2015) Adult Football League Division 1 Results [2015] [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/competitions/results/92838 [Accessed 23 May 2018][Broken Link – no Longer Available

[8] Dublin GAA (2015) Vincents Capture AFL Division 1 Title [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/news/vincents-capture-afl-division-1-title [Accessed 14 August 2020]

[9] Dublin GAA (2016) Adult Football League Division 1 Results [2016] [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/competitions/results/105248 [Accessed 23 May 2018][Broken Link – no Longer Available]

[10] Dublin GAA (2016) Boden edge out Judes after extra-time [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/news/boden-edge-out-judes-after-extra-time [Accessed 14 August 2020]

[11] Dublin GAA (2018) Adult Football League Division 1 Results [2018] [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/competitions/results/125275 [Accessed 22 December 2019]

[12] Dublin GAA (2019) Ballymun edge outt Boden to claim AFL Division One title [Internet] Available from: https://www.dublingaa.ie/news/ballymun-edge-out-boden-to-claim-afl1-title [Accessed 14 August 2020]

Images

[13] Dublin GAA (2014) 1481666908-keaney-fball-boden_1320_700_70shar-20_s_c1_c_c_0_0 [Internet] Available from: https://cache.dublingaa.ie/images/made/images/remote/http_dublingaa-uploads.s3.amazonaws.com/1481666908-keaney-fball-boden_1320_700_70shar-20_s_c1_c_c_0_0.jpg [Accessed 14 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Decy Maher, Kilmacud Crokes.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 11 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply