Posted on Leave a comment

GAA National Football League Division 4 2018

GAA Logo
GAA Logo [Reference: 1]

League Table

 PWDLFAPts
Laois66001067512
Carlow76011158112
Antrim641190679
London721493975
Leitrim620474794
Limerick6114761043
Waterford611485993
Wicklow6024661032
GAA National Football League Division 4 2018 [Reference: 2]

NFL Division 4 Final

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Final   
01.04.2018Laois0-15Carlow0-11
GAA National Football League Division 4 Final 2018 [Reference: 8]

Results

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Round 1   
01.2018Antrim0-15Leitrim0-5
01.2018Waterford0-12Wicklow0-12
01.2018Laois18Limerick9
01.2018Carlow20London15
 Round 2   
04.02.2018London1-16Wicklow0-10
04.02.2018Waterford0-10Antrim2-12
04.02.2018Leitrim3-10Laois3-16
04.02.2018Limerick0-13Carlow2-11
 Round 3   
10.02.2018Carlow2-11Leitrim0-5
10.02.2018Laois0-18Waterford1-11
11.02.2018London2-8Limerick2-8
11.02.2018Antrim0-12Wicklow0-12
 Round 4   
24.02.2018Waterford2-9Carlow2-12
25.02.2018Wicklow0-10Laois1-16
25.02.2018Leitrim2-18Limerick1-9
25.02.2018London0-13Antrim0-17
 Round 5   
31.03.2018LondonLeitrim
10.03.2018Carlow1-17Wicklow0-12
31.03.2018LaoisAntrim
10.03.2018Limerick2-10Waterford2-9
 Round 6   
11.03.2018London2-9Laois0-17
18.03.2018AntrimCarlow
18.03.2018WaterfordLeitrim
18.03.2018WicklowLimerick
 Round 7   
25.03.2018London1-14Waterford1-16
25.03.2018Limerick0-12Antrim1-13
25.03.2018Leitrim2-15Wicklow0-10
25.03.2018Carlow0-8Laois1-6
GAA National Football League Division 4 2018 [References: 3, 6-7]



Note: 3 Matches cancelled due to severe weather conditions and never replayed.[7]

Report

Round 3: 10-11 February 2018

London 2-8 Limerick 2-8: McGovern Park in Ruislip was the setting for London’s late equalising goal against Limerick. London hadn’t defeated Limerick in the league since 1999, however, an early goal from the penalty spot by Fergal McMahon put them in front to Limerick’s two points. Limerick responded with two more points and then a goal to go in front 14 to 1-2 at the half, although they should have been further ahead as they squandered a number of wides. Limerick scored first in the second half, but London responded with four points in a row to go ahead. Adrian Moyles scored two points to put Limerick ahead and then as the match moved into stoppage time Josh Ryan scored his second goal of the match for Limerick. London responded well and evened the match up in the sixth minute of injury time with a goal by Anthony McDermott.[5]

Elsewhere there were wins for Carlow and Laois over Leitrim and Waterford respectively, and a draw between Antrim and Wicklow.[4][5]

References

Logos

[1] Stratford Grange GAA (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] http://stratfordgrangecongaa.ie/wp/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 11 April 2017]

Websites

[2] Gaelic Athletic Association (2018) Allianz Football League Roinn 4 Tables [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/football/football-league-roinn-4/tables [Accessed 11 September 2018]

[3] Gaelic Athletic Association (2018) Allianz Football League Roinn 4 [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/football/football-league-roinn-4/ [Accessed 13 February 2018][Accessed 14 March 2018]

[4] Gaelic Athletic Association (2018) Allianz FL D4: Wins for Carlow and Laois [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/football/news/allianz-wins-for-carlow-and-laois/ [Accessed 13 February 2018]

[5] Gaelic Athletic Association (2018) Allianz FL D4: Draws in Ruislip and Belfast [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/football/news/allianz-draws-ruislip-and-belfast/ [Accessed 13 February 2018]

Newspapers

[6] Anon. (2018) “Gaelic Games scoreboard: Allianz Division 4” Irish Independent Monday, March 26, 2018. pg. 52

[7] Breheny, Martin (2018) “GAA hits back in row over cancelled games” Irish Independent Thursday, March 29, 2018. pg. 60.

[8] Anon. (2018) “Gaelic Games scoreboard: Allianz Division 4 Final” Irish Independent Monday, April 2, 2018. pg. 50

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Michael O’Callaghan, Pippo O’Grady, Edmund Corrigan & Decy Maher

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 11 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply