Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty Premier Division 2008-2012

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2008

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)181800941936
Newtonmore181224402626
Fort William181035693123
Kyles Athletic18945403522
Inveraray18738474517
Oban Camanachd18549254414
Lochaber185310304013
Bute18459274713
Strathglass (R)185112266911
Lovat (R)18131430725
CA Shinty Premier Division 2008 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2009

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)181341822830
Newtonmore181341682030
Fort William18927393120
Kyles Athletic18846494320
Glenurquhart18837353819
Oban Camanachd18828313818
Bute185310284113
Inveraray186111405513
Lochaber (R)185310254713
Glenorchy (R)18121515714
CA Shinty Premier Division 2009 [Reference: 4]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2010

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181431641031
Fort William181323642328
Kingussie181134583325
Kyles Athletic181134492625
Inveraray18927484020
Glenurquhart18639294015
Lovat185310294813
Oban Camanachd184212244610
Bute (R)18331231449
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)182016191054
CA Shinty Premier Division 2010 [Reference: 5

CA Shinty Premier Division 2011

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181431551431
Kyles Athletic181251622329
Fort William181026482022
Kingussie18765523120
Glenurquhart18927323120
Kilmallie187110415515
Lovat187110324715
Inveraray186210444814
Oban Camanachd (R)186210293714
Glenorchy (R)1800185940
CA Shinty Premier Division 2011 [Reference: 6]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2012

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181422542230
Kyles Athletic181233483127
Lovat18945392922
Fort William18837363419
Inveraray18828373418
Glenurquhart18828323918
Kingussie18738403917
Kinlochshiel18648433216
Kilmallie (R)18321328498
Bute (R)18051311495
CA Shinty Premier Division 2012 [Reference: 7]

Report

Kingussie were once again Champions of the Camanachd Association Shinty Premier Division in 2008, wiining all 18 matches and finishing 10 points ahead of their nearest challengers. They won the title again the following year, although this time only on goal difference from Newtownmore, who were to take the honours from 2010 to 2012.

About Scottish Shinty

Shinty (also known as Camanachd) is the Scottish version of Hurling, played mostly in the Gaelic-speaking Scottish Highlands. It has both Men’s and Women’s Leagues and Cups, and also University and Underage Competitions. It is 12-a-side, played with a stock and ball like in Hurling, but with no point-over-the-bar, just goals.

Shinty.com Logo
Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2008) Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20081225224206/http://www.shinty.com/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2010) Scottish Hydrp Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20100112044634/http://www.shinty.com:80/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20110218065834/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/scottish-hydro-premier-division [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) 2011 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140716094331/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2011-2 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[7] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2012) 2012 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140715191424/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2012-13 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 13 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply