Posted on Leave a comment

FFPB Pilote Basque Trinquet Paleta Pilote de Cuir Championnat de France National A Groupe A 2015-2019

Nationale A Groupe A 2015-16

 PWLDPMPEPts
Poule 1       
Biarritz AC54101579713
PC Oloronaise541014511413
Esquiule AC532013714611
Goizeko-Izarra52301361329
Urrunarrak 152301401459
Urrunarrak 25050731545
Poule 2       
Foyer Rural de Mont44001297612
Section Paloise Pays Basque43101079410
PC Lourdais4220991178
Pilotari Paris4130981296
PC Oloronaise 240401141314
FFPB Pilote Basque Trinquet Paleta Pilote de Cuir Championnat de France National A Groupe A 2015-16 [Reference: 1]

Nationale A Groupe A 2016-17

 PWLDPMPEPts
Poule 1       
Biarritz AC541015613613
Urrunarrak541016715613
PC Oloronais532015512211
Urrunarrak 252301391379
Luzean52301281549
Esquile AC50501241645
Poule 2       
PC Oloronais 2541014412213
Foyer Rural de Mont532016011711
PC Lourdais532013814311
Section Paloise Pays Basque52301291439
Pilotari Paris52301471669
PC Oloronais 351401541817
FFPB Pilote Basque Trinquet Paleta Pilote de Cuir Championnat de France National A Groupe A 2016-17 [Reference: 2]

Nationale A Groupe A 2017-18

 PWLDPMPEPts
Poule A       
PC Oloronais44001248412
Esquiule AC43101149010
Urrunarrak4220971028
Irisartarrak41301131146
Biarritz AC4040621204
Luzean0000000
Poule 2       
Foyer Rural de Mont541016310113
Section Paloise Pays Basque 2541014312713
PC Oloronais 2541015813313
PC Lourdais52301371499
Esquiule AC 251401001497
Biarritz AC 250501151575
FFPB Pilote Basque Trinquet Paleta Pilote de Cuir Championnat de France National A Groupe A 2017-18 [Reference: 3]

Report

Biarritz AC won the Federation Francaise de Pilote Basque Trinquet Championship in 2015-16 and 2016-17, with PC Oloronais winning the following year.

About the Federation Francaise de Pilote Basque

The Federation Francaise de Pilote Basque governs Basque Pelota in the French Basque Country (Biarritz-Bayonne) and throughout France.

About Basque Pelota

Pelota is the Traditional Game of the Basque People of Sourthwest France and North Central Iberia (Spain). Their language is the oldest in Europe, and the only non-Indo-European language left in Western Europe according to the Encyclopaedia Britannica, and therefore with some justification the Basques refere to themselves as the only Native Europeans. The sport is similar to the GAA and European game of Handball, played with a curved glove which is used to propel the ball off one of two perpendicluar walls on a four-sided court, with the other two sides open.

References

Websites

[1] Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (2016) Classements | Competition Championnat de France 2015/2016 | Trinquet / Pelote Pilota de Cuir | Categorie: Nationale A | Groupe A | Poule Toutes | Classement Par poule [Internet] Available from: http://ffpb.euskalpilota.fr/classements.php [Accessed 1 January 2017]

[2] Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (2017) Classements | Competition Championnat de France 2016/2017 | Trinquet / Pelote Pilota de Cuir | Categorie: Nationale A | Groupe A | Poule Toutes | Classement Par poule [Internet] Available from: http://ffpb.euskalpilota.fr/classements.php [Accessed 13 January 2019]

[3] Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (2018) Classements | Competition Championnat de France 2017/2018 | Trinquet / Pelote Pilota de Cuir | Categorie: Nationale A | Groupe A | Poule Toutes | Classement Par poule [Internet] Available from: http://ffpb.euskalpilota.fr/classements.php [Accessed 13 January 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Kevin Smyth & Enda Fahy.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 13 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply