Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2013-2019

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty Premiership 2013

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181611711933
Lovat18981381726
Inveraray18756323119
Kyles Athletic18657302917
Kingussie18819313417
Lochaber18657283417
Glenurquhart18648252916
Kinlochshiel18558334615
r – Fort William18369183812
r – Oban Camanachd18321319488
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2013 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty Premiership 2014

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)141022371722
Lovat14752322019
Glenurquhart14743251818
Kingussie14725312916
Kyles Athletic14644252016
Inveraray14347182910
Kinlochshiel1423921357
Lochaber14121118424
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2014 [Reference: 4

CA Shinty Premiership 2015

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181701631434
Kyles Athletic181125562924
Glenurquhart18945393422
Lochaber18738344417
Lovat18648383816
Oban Camanachd18648263016
Kinlochshiel18648304416
Fort William18639274115
Kingussie185310253513
Inveraray (R)18231320497
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2015 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty Premiership 2016

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181620741534
Kyles Athletic181053522325
Oban Camanachd181134352525
Kinlochshiel181035402623
Kingussie18639273515
Glenurquhart18639264115
Lovat187110294515
Lochaber18468274214
Skye (R)18288193812
Fort William (R)18021615542
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2016 [Reference: 6

CA Shinty Premiership 2017

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kinlochshiel (C)181341491730
Kyles Athletic181323562828
Lovat181215373125
Newtonmore181044432024
Kingussie18936322721
Oban Camanachd +18818443018
Glenurquhart183411284910
Lochaber184212225210
Kilmallie + (R)18311319488
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)18221421496
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2017 [Reference: 7

CA Shinty Premiership 2018

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtownmore (C)181512621631
Kyles Athletic +181043502125
Kinlochshiel181053482825
Lovat181134442625
Oban18855462923
Kingussie18747343118
Lochaber185211417712
Caberfeidh184212376410
Skye (R)18321327658
Glenurquhart + (R)18041315475
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2018 [Reference: 8

CA Shinty Premiership 2019

PWDLFAPts
Kingussie (C)181332522429
Lovat181053472225
Newtonmore +17926482921
Oban Camanachd ++181124462226
Kyles Athletic ++171114412625
Kinlochshiel18828394018
Caberfeidh186012496612
Kilmallie +184112214010
Inveraray (R)18311420537
Lochaber – (R)18311324655

Reference: [1]

Points System: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / * Points Adjustments

Legend: (C) – Champions / (R) – Relegated / + – Points Adjustments

Report

In 2013 the Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League underwent a rebranding as the Premiership, and Newtownmore won the title from 2013-2016, scoring 33 points in 2013, 22 in 2014 from a reduced schedule of 14 matches, and 34 in 2015 and 2016, the last season undefeated. In the seasns where there were 18 matches per team, they never finished less than 7 points ahead of their nearest challengers. Kinlochshiel ended their streak in 2017, finishing on 30 points, two ahead of Kyles Athletic, placed second for the third year in a row. Newtownmore won the title back in 2018, by six points from Kyles Athletic, again runners-up. Kingussie won back the Title they thought must have been theirs for keeps in 2019 with 29 poins, four ahead of Lovat.

About Shinty

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands.

The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Websites

[4] Shinty.com (2014) 2014 Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2014-15/ [Accessed 1 September 2016

[5] Shinty.com (2015) 2015 Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2015-16/ [Accessed 31 August 2016

[6] Shinty.com (2016) Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-live/the-premiership/ [Accessed 18 December 2016]

[7] Shinty.com (2017) The Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/mens/fixtures-and-results/2017/marine-harvest-premiership [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[8] Shinty.com | Fixtures Live (2018) The Marine Harvest Premiership 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/56787/table/Camanachd-Association-Marine-Harvest-Premiership-2018 [Accessed 29 December 2018]

[9] Camanachd Association | Fixtures Live (2019) Shinty Premiership 2019 | Table [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/staticapi.aspx?a=statzone_comp.ashx%3fdivID%3d59105 [Accessed 26 November 2019]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2013) The Orion Group Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20131225010016/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/ [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 15 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply