Posted on Leave a comment

International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2010-2018

International Korfball Federation Logo
International Korfball Federation Logo [Reference: 1]

IKF European Championship 2010

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands7702567421
2Belgium7612249818
3Czech republic75214713214
4Germany74312814812
5Catalonia74313911513
6England7341251239
7Portugal7251461146
8Russia7341321579
9Poland75211212814
10Hungary74310913313
11Wales734881359
12Ireland725891095
13Slovakia7349712310
14Serbia716971673
15Scotland716851513
16Turkey716771443
International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2010 [Reference: 2

IKF European Championship 2014

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6602368518
2Belgium6421589612
3Portugal64212413312
4England633971398
5Czech Republic6241161187
6Russia6241181435
7Hungary64210612412
8Poland633841089
9Catalonia633116979
10Germany6241171027
11Scotland6428810312
12Ireland624771115
13Serbia633831068
14Slovakia615721074
15Turkey62487956
16Wales61581924
International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2014 [Reference: 2

IKF European Championship 2018

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6601806218
2Germany6511069815
3Portugal6331071169
4Belgium6331211079
5Czech Republic7341191429
6Catalonia633961179
7England624951076
8Hungary74311310711
9Poland624881096
10Ireland52362757
11Slovakia6429510911
12Wales62477746
13France53270729
14Scotland633989410
15Serbia606861240
International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2018 {Reference: 3]

3 Pts Win / 2 Pts Golden Goal Win / 1 Pt Golden Goal Loss / 0 Pts Loss. Golden Goal = Sudden Death Overtime

Report

Ireland finished in 12th place at their debut appearance at the European Korfball Championships in 2010 and again in 2014, and improved their position in 2018, finishing 10th. On each occasion they won 2 of their matches, playing 7 matches on the first two occasions, and 5 on the third occasion

About

Korfball is a Dutch variation on Basketball or Netball. Teams are evenly split between men and women, and positions are fixed in zones like in Netball. After two scores by either side the attackers and defenders swap roles, making it a total tam game. Each score is worth 1 Goal.

References

Images

[1] International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from : http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 30 January 2017]

Websites

[2] International Korfball Federation (2016) IKF European Korfball Championship History [Internet] Available from : http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

[3] International Korfball Federation (2018) IKF European Korfball Championship 2018 Ranking [Internet] Available from : https://www.worldkorfball.org/competitions/ikf-european-korfball-championship-ikf-ekc-112 [Accessed 31 May 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 16 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply