Posted on Leave a comment

Irish Roller Hockey Association Roller Hockey League 1995

Standings

PWLDFAPts
The Stars22001454
Mighty Ducks21011173
Raptors211010112
Roadrunners211012112
The Wolves20116111
The Bulldogs20208160
Roller Hockey League 1995 [Ref: 2]

Note: Standings after 2 Weeks.

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
15.10.1995The Stars7Roadrunners3
15.10.1995Raptors7Bulldogs4
15.10.1995The Wolves4Mighty Ducks4
Week 2
22.10.1995The Stars7The Wolves2
22.10.1995Mighty Ducks7Raptors3
22.10.1995Bulldogs4Roadrunners9
Week 3
05.11.1995Mighty DucksRoadrunners
05.11.1995RaptorsThe Stars
05.11.1995BulldogsThe Wolves
Roller Hockey League 1995 [Ref: 1-2]

Report

The Stars were top of the Roller Hockey League after two games in 1995, with a 7-3 win over the Roadrunners and a 7-2 defeat of The Wolves. Mighty Ducks were in second place with a win and a draw, and then the Raptors and Roadrunners with one win each. The Wolves, with one point and the winless Bulldogs propped up the table.

About Roller Hockey

Roller Hockey is the National Sport of Portugal, and is a version of Inline Hockey (or indeed Ice Hockey or Bandy) played with Quads (four wheels – one at each corner of the skate) and a ball rather than a puck. Roller Hockey has been played in Ireland since at least 1910. The National League in Portugal is the top league in the World, featuring such teams as the giant soccer organisatons FC Porto, Benfica SL and Sporting Clube de Portugal.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 16 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.Advertisements

Leave a Reply