Posted on Leave a comment

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Championship Senior Men’s 2013-2019

GAA Rounders Logo
GAA Rounders Logo [Reference: 1]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2013

 PWDLGWOFPPts
The Heath55001525
Limekiln53021521
Erne Eagles54011520
Cuchulainn52031518
Portmarnock51041517
Naomh Mhicil0000500
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2013 [References: 2]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
 2013The Heath11Cuchulainn8
 2013Erne Eagles5Limekiln8
 Final   
 2013The Heath14Limekiln24
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2013 [References: 2]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2014

 PWDLGWOFPPts
The Heath3300915
Erne Eagles3201912
Cuchulainn3102911
Limekiln300399
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2014 [References: 3
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
 2014The Heath15Limekiln18
 2014Erne Eagles12Cuchulainn25
 Final   
 2014Limekiln47Cuchulainn14
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2014 [References: 3]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2015

 PWDLGWOFPPts
The Heath109103049
Limekiln107213046
Greenhills105143041
Cuchulainn104063038
Carrickmacross102083034
Erne Eagles1020532110
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2015 [References: 4]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
 2015The Heath40Cuchulainn21
 2015Limekiln28Greenhills16
 Final   
 2015The Heath26Limekiln12
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2015 [References: 4]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2016

 PWDLGWOFPPts
*The Heath (Laois)65011828
*Greenhills (Dublin)65011828
*Carrickmacross Emmets (Mon)64021826
*Limekiln (Dublin)64021826
Na Fianna (Dublin)62041822
Cork #100110-3
Cuchulainn (Carlow)00000
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2016 [References: 5]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
14.08.2016The Heath17Limekiln16
14.08.2016Carrickmacross Emmets25Greenhills24
 All-Ireland Final   
28.08.2016The Heath13Carrickmacross Emmets12
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2016 [References: 5]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2017

 PWDLGWOFPPts
Limekiln (Dublin)65011828
The Heath (Laois)64021826
Carrickmacross (Mon)63031824
Na Fianna (Dublin)600611512
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2017 [References: 7
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
13.08.2017Limekiln43Na Fianna6
13.08.2017The Heath19Carrickmacross9
 All-Ireland Final   
27.08.2017Limekiln22The Heath45
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2017 [References: 6]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2018

 PWDLGWOFPPts
Erne Eagles (Cavan)550001525
Limekiln (Dublin)540101523
The Heath (Laois)530201521
Breaffy (Mayo)520301519
Sean Connollys (Longford)510401517
Na Fianna (Dublin)500501515
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2018 [References: 8]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals Portlaoise GAA, Laois 
29.07.2018Erne Eagles46Breaffy26
29.07.2018Limekiln11The Heath47
 All-Ireland Final NSC Abbotstown, Dublin 
18.08.2018Erne Eagles16The Heath15
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2018 [References: 8]

Report

Limekiln, based in Tymon Park, Co. Dublin, won the 2013 and 2014 GAA Rounders All-Ireland Championship Senior Men’s Finals. The Heath, from Co. Laois won the next three in 2015, 2016 and 2017, before they were dethroned by Cavan’s Erne Eagles 16-15 in a close 2018 Final.

GAA Rounders

Rounders is an Irish and British version of Softball and Baseball, and thought to be the ancestor of both. It was first codified in Ireland as part of the Original GAA Charter of 1884, but not organised until 1958. It is a Bat and Ball (also known as Safe Haven) sport whereby the batter attempts to hit a ball thrown at him or her by a pitcher or bowler and then attempts to run around the bases back home.

Sources

Images

[1] Rebel Og Coaching (2017) Rounders Logo [Internet] Available from: https://i2.wp.com/rebelogcoaching.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/rounders-logo.jpg [Accessed 22 March 2018]

Internet Archive

[2] Wayback Machine Web Archive – GAA Rounders (2013)Senior Mens Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20130928230224/http://gaarounders.ie/senior-mens-standings [Accessed 30 March 2017]

[3] Wayback Machine Web Archive – GAA Rounders (2014)Senior Mens Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20141018040255/http://gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/seniormen [Accessed 30 March 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine Web Archive – GAA Rounders (2016)Senior Mens Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20160114041829/http://gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/seniormen [Accessed 30 March 2017]

Websites

[5] GAA Rounders (2016) Senior Mens Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/senioomen
[Accessed 30 September 2016]

[6] GAA Rounders (2017) Fixtures and Results – Senior Men [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/fixturesseniormen [Accessed 12 August 2017]

[7] GAA Rounders (2017) Senior Standings 2017 – Senior Men Standings [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/seniormen [Accessed 31 August 2017]

[8] GAA Rounders (2018) Senior Standings 2018 – Senior Mixed Standings [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing-ssenior/seniormixed [Accessed 4 June 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 17 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply