Posted on Leave a comment

GAA Rounders All Ireland Championships Senior Mixed 2013-2019

GAA Rounders Logo
GAA Rounders Logo {Reference: 1]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2013

 PWDLGWOFPPts
Limekiln98102744
The Heath98012743
Limekiln B96212741
Cuchulainn94052432
Killenard941412430
Portmarnock91082729
Roscrea940512429
Erne Eagles950322428
Ballinagore920722119
Naomh Mhichil0000000
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2013 [Reference: 2]
 Semi-Finals   
 2013Limekiln16Cuchulainn4
 2013The Heath7Limekiln B6
 Final   
 2013Limekiln 5The Heath23 
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2013 [Reference: 2]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2014

 PWDLGWOFPPts
The Heath76012133
Limekiln A75112132
Limekiln B74212131
Cuchulainn74032129
Erne Eagles73222129
Killenard72141520
Clonaslee71061517
Ballinagore70071515
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2014 [Reference: 3]

[3]

 Semi-Finals   
 2014The HeathWCuchulainnL
 2014Limekiln AWLimekiln BL
 Final   
 2014The Heath11Limekiln A30
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2014 [Reference: 3]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2015

 PWDLGWOFPPts
Erne Eagles54011523
Limekiln54011523
Greenhills52031519
Cuchulainn52031519
Ballinagore50051515
The Heath42021910
Clonaslee0000000
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2015 [Reference: 4]
 Semi-Finals   
 2015Erne Eagles23Cuchulainn24
 2015Limekiln21Greenhills14
 Final   
 2015Cuchulainn LLimekiln
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2015 [Reference: 4]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2016

 PWDLGWOFPPts
*Limekiln87012438
*The Heath87012438
*Cuchulainn (Laois)86022436
*Greenhills (Dublin)85032434
Ballinagore82152429
Na Fianna (Dublin)82152429
Borris-in-Ossory820512122
Cork (Cork)2101130
Erne Eagles (Cavan) #520033-1
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2016 [Reference: 5]
 Semi-Finals   
14.08.2016Limekiln Greenhills 
14.08.2016The Heath26Cuchulainn16
 All-Ireland Final   
28.08.2016Limekiln14The Heath4
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2016 [Reference: 6

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2017

 PWDLGWOFPPts
The Heath (Laois)99002745
Breaffy (Mayo)96212741
Bagenalstown (Carlow)97022741
Limekiln (Dublin)95222739
Cuchulainn (Carlow)94142736
Na Fianna (Dublin)93062733
Erne Eagles (Cavan)951312432
Ballinagore (Westmeath)920712425
Borris-in-Ossary (Laois)
Clonaslee (Laois)
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2017 [Reference: 8
 Semi-Finals   
13.08.2017The Heath20Limekiln10
13.08.2017Breaffy16Bagenalstown13
 All-Ireland Final (Syntax Cup)   
27.08.2017The Heath21Breaffy20
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2017 [Reference: 7

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2018

 PWDLGWOFPPts
Group A       
Glynn/Barntown (Wexford)550001525
Limekiln (Dublin)540101523
Cuchulainn (Carlow)530201521
Bagenalstown (Carlow)520301519
Ballinagore (Westmeath)510401517
Na Fianna (Dublin)500501515
Group B       
The Heath (Laois)550001525
Erne Eagles (Cavan)531101522
Breaffy (Mayo)531101522
Sporting Limerick (Limerick)520301519
Sean Connollys (Longford)510401517
St. Croan’s (Roscommon)500501515
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2018 [Reference: 9]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Quarter-Finals Slashers GAA, Longford 
15.07.2018Glynn/Bantown33Sporting Limerick2
15.07.2018Limekiln6Breaffy2
15.07.2018Cuchulainn8Erne Eagles30
15.07.2018Bagenalstown7The Heath24
 Semi-Finals Mountmellick GAA, Laois 
29.07.2018Glynn/Barntown15Erne Eagles13
29.07.2018Limekiln35The Heath36 *
 All-Ireland Final NSC Abbotstown, Dublin 
18.08.2018Glynn/Barntown18The Heath32
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mixed Championship 2018 [Reference: 9]

GAA Rounders All Ireland Senior Mixed 2019

PWDLFPGWOPts
Group A
Glynn/Barntown (Wexford)880024040
Adamstown (Wexford)870124038
Cuchulainn (Carlow)860224036
Clonaslee (Laois)840424032
Skryne (Meath)840421-326
Bunbrosna (Westmeath/Meath)810721-320
Na Fianna (Dublin)820618-616
Cork (Cork)820618-616
Ballinagore (Westmeath/Meath)810718-614
Group B
The Heath (Laois)770021035
Limekiln (Dublin)751121032
Erne Eagles (Cavan)750221031
Breaffy (Mayo)840421029
Sporting Limerick (Limerick)731321028
Michael Glaveys (Roscommon)820621025
Na Piarsaigh (Limerick)700721021
Sean Connollys (Longford)710618-317
GAA Rounders Senior Mixed All Ireland Championship Final Standings 2019 [Reference: 10]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-FinalsPortlaoise GAA (Laois)
28.07.2019Glynn/Barntown25Breaffy13
28.07.2019Adamstown19Erne Eagles14
28.07.2019Cuchulainn13Limekiln22
28.07.2019Clonaslee12The Heath37
Semi-FinalsMostrim GAA (Longford)
17.08.2019Glynn/Bartown9Limekin2
17.08.2019Adamstown23The Heath14
All-Ireland FinalMountmellick GAA (Laois)
07.09.2019Glynn/Barntown19The Heath17
GAA Rounders Senior Mixed All Ireland Championship Finals 2019 [Reference: 11-13]

Points System: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / 3 Pts for Fielding a team / -3 Pts for Giving a Walkover.

Report

Limekiln of Co. Dublin and The Heath of Co. Laois dominated the GAA Rounders All-Ireland Championships Senior Mixed from 2013 to 2018, with Limekiln winning the All Ireland Final on three occasions (2014 to 2016) and The Heath doing likewise (2013, 2017 and 2018). They contested three Finals between them from 2013 to 2016, with The Heath winning 23-5 in 2013, and Limekiln, based in Tymon Park, winning in 2014 by a score of 30-11 and again in 2016 by 14-4. Glynn-Barntown from Co. Wexford broke this dominance in 2019, defeating The Heath 19-17 in one of the closest Finals in years, after losing to the Laois team 32-18 the previous year.

Glynn-Barntown GAA Rounders All Ireland Senior Mixed Champions 2019
Glynn-Barntown GAA Rounders All Ireland Senior Mixed Champions 2019 [Reference: 14]

About GAA Rounders

Rounders was included in the original Gaelic Athletic Association Charter in 1884 as one one of the four Gaelic Games – the others being Gaelic Football, Hurling, and Handball. It wasn’t until the 1950s, however, that any effort was made to organise the game, when the Erin’s Own Club in Antrim started a Rounders section and made efforts to promote the game throughout Ireland.The Senior Men’s All-Ireland Championship has been run since 1976, and is currently run on a Round-Robin League basis, with the top four reaching the Semi-Finals.

The Senior Mixed All-Ireland Championship has been run since 1990, and currently is run on a Round-Robin League basis, with the top four reaching the Semi-Finals.

References

Logos

[1] Rebel Og Coaching (2017) Rounders Logo [Internet] Available from: https://i2.wp.com/rebelogcoaching.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/rounders-logo.jpg [Accessed 22 March 2018]

Internet Archive

[2] Wayback Machine Web Archive – GAA Rounders (2013)Senior Mixed Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20130928231713/http://gaarounders.ie/senior-mixed-standings [Accessed 30 March 2017]

[3] Wayback Machine Web Archive – GAA Rounders (2014)Senior Mixed Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20141017154615/http://gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing-ssenior/seniormixed [Accessed 30 March 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine Web Archive – GAA Rounders (2016)Senior Mixed Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20160113223042/http://gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing-ssenior/seniormixed [Accessed 30 March 2017]

Websites

[5] GAA Rounders (2016) Senior Mixed Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing-ssenior/seniormixed
[Accessed 30 September 2016]

[6] GAA Rounders (2016) Limekiln Win senior mixed for 11th time [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/limekilnwin [Accessed 3 December 2016]

[7] GAA Rounders (2017) Fixtures and Results – Senior Mixed [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/fixturesseniormixed [Accessed 12 August 2017]

[8] GAA Rounders (2017) Senior Standings 2017 – Senior Mixed Standings [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing-ssenior/seniormixed [Accessed 31 August 2017]

[9] GAA Rounders (2018) Senior Standings 2018 – Senior Mixed Standings [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing-ssenior/seniormixed [Accessed 22 August 2018]

[10] GAA Rounders (2019) Senior Standings 2019 – Senior Mixed Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing-ssenior/seniormixed [Accessed 19 January 2020]

[11] GAA Rounders (2019) Fixtures and Results – Senior Mixed [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/fixturesseniormixed [Accessed 19 January 2020]

[12] GAA Rounders (2019) Fixtures and Results – Senior Mixed Part 2 [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/seniormixedpart2 [Accessed 19 January 2020]

[13] GAA Rounders (2019) All-Ireland Finals [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/news-events/allirelandfinals [Accessed 19 January 2020]

Photos

[14] GAA Rounders (2019) All-Ireland Finals – Senior Mixed Winners Glynn/Barntown [Internet] Available from: http://gaarounders.ie/ckeditor_uploads/images/1012.JPG [Accessed 19 January 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dervla Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 22 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply