Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2000-2003

Shinty.com Logo
Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

NL Division 1 2000-01

PWLTFAPts
Inveraray (C)14121179925
Lochcarron141211561525
Glasgow Mid Argyll14914382619
Ballachulish14536224213
Glenurquhart14437263711
Bute1424817328
Oban Celtic14221011406
Caberfeidh (R)14131015535
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2000-01 [Reference: 3]

NL Division 1 2001-02

PWLTFAPts
Lochcarron (C)141112451323
Lochaber14824383018
Glenurquhart14725233016
Bute14527212812
Oban Celtic14437183711
Kyles Athletic ##14527392810
Ballachulish14347253310
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)14428233310
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2001-02 [Reference: 4]

NL Division 1 2002-03

PWLTFAPts
Kyles Athletic (C)141121471424
Lochaber141013582221
Skye14644402616
Glenurquhart14635353015
Bute14545202614
Oban Celtic14428172814
Ballachulish ##1450628478
Strachur (R)1402129612
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2002-03

*Champions / -Relegated / ## 2 Points Deducted

Legend: (C) – Champions / (R) – Relegated / + – Points Adjustments

Report

In 2000-01 the Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 was won by Inveraray on goal difference from Lochcarron, who made no mistake the following year, winning promotion to the National Premier League by 5 points from Lochaber. Lochaber were runners-up again in 2002-03 as Kyles Athletic made the jump to first from 6th the previous year to gain promotion. The Shinty National League Division 1 was the second level of the Camanachd Association Men’s Shinty Leagues in Scotland at the time.

About Shinty

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands. The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 25 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply