Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2004-2007

Shinty.com Logo
Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

NL Division 1 2004

PWLTFAPts
Lochaber (C)141031471823
Glenurquhart14653291817
Glenorchy14572161317
Glasgow Mid Argyll14554252615
Bute14374252213
Skye14437323811
Ballachulish14347183910
Oban Celtic (R)1414911296
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2004 [Reference: 3

NL Division 1 2005

PWLTFAPts
Strathglass (C)141040471824
Kyles Athletic14932421921
Glenurquhart14563232116
Ballachulish14536323013
Bute14608293312
Glenorchy14365162012
Skye1432924448
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)14221014426
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2005 [Reference: 4]

NL Division 1 2006

PWLTFAPts
Lochaber (C)161303611526
Beauly161015452621
Skye16934312121
Kinlochshiel16754442119
Glenurquhart16736372017
Caberfeidh16727494516
Lovat16727434516
Aberdeen University16041213674
Inverness16041210734
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2006 [Reference: 5]

NL Division 1 2007

PWLTFAPts
Lovat (C)141112532523
Kinlochshiel13931391921
Glenurquhart13724382616
Beauly14635242215
Caberfeidh12615292713
Skye14518312911
Inverness13111115413
Aberdeen University ## (R)13201116562
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2007 [Reference: 6]

(C) Champions / (R) Relegated / ## 2 Points Deducted

Report

Lochaber won the Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 and thus automatic promotion to the Premier League with 23 Points in 2004, six ahead of their nearest challengers Glenurquhart and Glenorchy. Strathglass took the title in 2005 on 24 points three ahead of the second place team Kyles Athletic. After relegation the previous season Lochaber again won the National League Division 1 title in 2006 with 26 points, five points ahead of Beauly and Skye. Lovat won the Championship in 2007 in the closest campaign since 2000-01 on 23 points.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

About Shinty

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands. The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side. The Shinty National League Division 1 was the Second Level of Men’s Shinty from 2004 to 2007.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Marine Harvest Shinty Leagues 2004 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041204090228/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2005) League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20051222103743/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables Updated to Saturday 11th November 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20070112054226/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables last update Monday October 08, 2007 14:59 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071008202258/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 1 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply