Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 2016-2019

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty National Division 2016

PWDLFAPts
Kilmallie (C)141130511425
Glasgow Mid Argyll14932491821
Inveraray14833432519
Beauly14734532617
Caberfeidh14626302914
Bute1415813377
Inverness14221027476
Ballaculish14111211813
Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 2016 [References: 3]

CA Shinty National Division 2017

 PWDLFAPts
Skye (C)14122050926
Caberfeidh14923471820
Fort William14923402220
Inveraray14617322613
Beauly14536294113
Oban Celtic14428304410
Strathglass1424821358
Inverness14021214682
Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 2016 [Reference: 4]

CA Shinty National Division 2018

PWDLFAPts
Kilmallie (C)141112482523
Inveraray14923381820
Fort William14914331819
Glasgow Mid Argyll14644422316
Oban Celtic14527393812
Beauly1433819389
Strathglass1432923428
Inverness14211116565
Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 2018 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty National Division 2019

PWDLFAPts
Fort William (C)141400681928
Glasgow Mid Argyll14842341020
Glenurquhart14734522617
Skye14815492917
Oban Celtic14536314613
Beauly14428243810
Strathglass14121113524
Bute1403118593
Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 2019 [References: 6]

Report

The National Division is the second division of the Camanachd Association Men’s Shinty Leagues, and was reinstated in 2016 after a gap of 9 years (it was previously known as Division 1 from 2000 to 2007). Champions, and thus promoted to the Shinty Premiership from 2016 to 2019 were Kilmallie in 2016, Skye in 2017, Kilmallie again in 2018 and Fort William in 2019. The 2020 season was cancelled due to the COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic.

Fort William Camanachd Association Shinty National Division Champions 2019 [Reference: 7]
Fort William Camanachd Association Shinty National Division Champions 2019 [Reference: 7]

Fort William Camanachd Association Shinty National Division Champions 2019: Back row: Mark Grant, Sean (Frenchie) Cameron, Padraig Mcneil, Ali MacRae, Paul MacKay, Calum Shepherd, Lewis Morrison, Lewis Clark, Sean Cruickshank.Front row: Lachie Shaw, Ruairidh Shaw, Arran MacPhee (Capt.) Alexander MacMillan, Ryan Boyle, Jack Fraser.

About Shinty

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands. The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side. The Shinty National League Division 1 was the Second Level of Men’s Shinty from 2004 to 2007.

Shinty.com Logo
Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

References

Logos

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Websites

[3] Shinty.com (2020) Marine Harvest National Division 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/fixtures-and-results/2016/national-division  [Accessed 21 March 2020]

[4] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest National Division 2017 [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-live/marine-harvest-national-division/ [Accessed 10 April 2017][Accessed 24 April 2017][Accessed 2 May 2017][Accessed 21 May 2017][Accessed 5 June 2017][Accessed 27 June 2017][Accessed 4 July 2017]

[5] Shinty.com (2018) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest National Division [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/staticapi.aspx?a=statzone_comp.ashx%3fdivD%3d57113  [Accessed 29 December 2018]

[6] Camanachd Association | Fixtures Live (2019) Mowi National Division 2019 | Table [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/staticapi.aspx?a=statzone_comp.ashx%3fdivID%3d59106 [Accessed 11 December 2019]

[7] Fort William Facebook Page (2019) Cover Photo, March 9, 2019 “Cover photo depicting 2019 1st Team [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/fwshinty/posts/cover-photo-depicting-2019-1st-team-mark-grant-sean-frenchie-cameron-padraig-mcn/1188317891329112/ [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Images

[8] Fort William Facebook Page (2019) Cover Photo, March 9, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/p960x960/53833633_1188317731329128_7717768416563560448_o.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=2&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=pW3Jc6uw36MAX_sTZSd&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&tp=6&oh=12aa55908e613341750b6d87d2ba2a82&oe=5FF20BF2 [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply