Posted on Leave a comment

Camanachd Association Marine Harvest Shinty North Division 2 2000-2003

Shinty.com Logo
Camanachd Associatio Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA North Division 2 2000-01

CA North Division 2 2000-01PWDLFAPts
Kincraig (C)14130164926
Newtonmore141004552820
Kingussie14815472817
Lovat14806462916
Kilmallie14608243412
Skye Camanachd14509194610
Glenurquhart14401029558
Boleskine (R)14111212673
[References: 3]

CA North Division 2 2001-02

CA North Division 2 2001-02PWDLFAPts
Kinlochshiel (C)141022572122
Skye Camanachd14914362819
Kilmallie14734372417
Kingussie14806452716
Newtonmore14716384615
Glenurquhart14428264310
Lovat1432928428
Lochaber Camanachd (R)14211113495
[References: 4]

CA North Division 2 2002-03

CA North Division 2 2002-03PWDLFAPts
Kingussie (C)14851432023
Lovat14824372818
Kilmallie14643282216
Newtonmore14545403114
Aberdeen University13706353814
Skye Camanachd14608262612
Kincraig1432922378
Glenurquhart (R)14311024537
[References: 5]

Report

Kincraig won the 2000-01 Camanachd Association Shinty Division 2 by six points on 26 in total, losing only one match and winning all 13 others on their way to the title. The following year Kinlochshiel’s B team won by 3 points from Skye Camanachd and in 2002-03 Kingussie B team emulated their more famous World-Record winning A Team by becoming Champions of North Division 2, finishing five points clear of Lovat B team.

North Division 2 was the second tier Regional League for North Scotland, and Tier 4 below the two National Divisions. In 2003 the League switched over to a Summer-only schedule from the Autumn-Spring schedule that was current from 2000-01 to 2002-03.

Shinty.com Logo
Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 October 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply