ASPE Pelota Campeonato de Parejas de la Lep.M 2021

ASPE Pelota Logo [References: 1]

Championship

ASPE Pelota Campeonato de Parejas de la Lep.M 2021

PosTeamPWLFA
1Elezkano II - Zabaleta14113296190
2Peña II - Albisu14104287237
3Altuna III - Mariezkurrena II 1495278239
4Ezkurdia - Ladis Galarza 1475228258
5Olaizola II - Rezusta 1468245242
6Urrutikoetxea - Imaz 1459236285
7Jaka - Martija1459229272
8Artola - Aranguren14311211287

Playoffs

ASPE Pelota Campeonato de Parejas de la Lep.M Playoffs 2021

Semi-Finals

ASPE Pelota Campeonato de Parejas de la Lep.M Semi-Finals 2021

PosTeamPWLFA
1Elezkano II - Zabaleta3215737
2Peña II - Albisu3215253
3Ezkurdia - Ladis Galarza 3126057
4Altuna III - Mariezkurrena II 3124365

Final

ASPE Pelota Campeonato de Parejas de la Lep.M Final 2021

DateEventTime/ResultsVenueMatch Day
Elezkano II - Zabaleta vs Peña II - Albisu
Bilbao, Basque Country
Final

Report

The pairing of Elezkano and Zabaleta defeated Peña II and Albisu 22-7 in the Final of the ASPE Pelota Lep.M Pairs Professional Championship in Bilbao on 9th May 2021.

If you are viewing this in some email previews the Results and Table may not show up. If this is the case visit the website link provided (in email/article heading) to be brought to the article in the website where they will be visible.

About Basque Pelota

Pelota is the Traditional Game of the Basque People of Sourthwest France and North Central Iberia (Spain). Their language is the oldest in Europe, and the only non-Indo-European language left in Western Europe according to the Encyclopaedia Britannica, and therefore with some justification the Basques refere to themselves as the only Native Europeans. The sport is similar to the GAA and European game of Handball, played with a curved glove which is used to propel the ball off one of two perpendicluar walls on a four-sided court, with the other two sides open.

Photo

Jai Alai – Basque Pelota [References: 3]

[3] Picture Credit: Man during a Jai-alai game, typical sport in Basque Country, Spain and some countries of Latin America By Ricardo Hernandez / http://www.shutterstock.com [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/man-during-jaialai-game-typical-sport-369691925 [Accessed 2 June 2021]

References

Images

[2] ASPE Pelota (2019)ASPE Pelota Logo [Internet] Available from: https://aspepelota.eus/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/logoEUS.jpg [Accessed 28 August 2019]

Websites

[2] ASPE Pelota (2021) ASPE Pelota Capeonato de Parejas de la Lep.M 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://aspepelota.eus//old/campeonatos/2021parejasprofesional.php [Accessed 3 July 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Kevin Smyth and Enda Fahy.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball – GAA World / Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 3 July 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Leave a Reply