Liberty Insurance Camogie Senior Championship Cork v Tipperarry 2029 June 22nd Cork Ireland

CCG Cumann Camogaíochta na nGael All-Ireland Senior Championship 1999

Scoreboard

CCG Cumann Camogaíochta na nGael All-Ireland Senior Championship 1999

Match Day Preliminary Round
(Preliminary Round)
7-24 (45) - 5-8 (23)
CCG All-Ireland Senior Championship

Corcaigh vs Loch Garman

Match Day Quarter-Finals
(Quarter-Finals)
3-14 (23) - 3-9 (18)
CCG All-Ireland Senior Championship

Down C vs Átha Cliath

(Quarter-Finals)
2-8 (14) - 1-8 (11)
CCG All-Ireland Senior Championship

Kilkenny vs Gaillimh

(Quarter-Finals)
1-18 (21) - 1-6 (9)
CCG All-Ireland Senior Championship

Tiobraid Árann vs Clare C

(Quarter-Finals)
5-18 (33) - 0-2 (2)
CCG All-Ireland Senior Championship

Corcaigh vs Limerick C

Match Day Semi-Finals
(Semi-Finals)
2-12 (18) - 1-13 (16)
CCG All-Ireland Senior Championship

Kilkenny vs Corcaigh

(Semi-Finals)
6-22 (40) - 1-3 (6)
CCG All-Ireland Senior Championship

Tiobraid Árann vs Down C

Match Day All-Ireland Final
(All-Ireland Final)
0-12 (12) - 1-8 (11)
CCG All-Ireland Senior Championship

Tiobraid Árann vs Kilkenny

REPORT

Tipperary won the All-Ireland Senior Camogie Championship in 1999, triumphing by a single point over Kilkenny in the Final, after defeating Clare and Down by wide margins in earlier rounds.

Camogie Image (2019)

Liberty Insurance Camogie Senior Championship Cork v Tipperarry 2029 June 22nd Cork Ireland
June 22nd, 2019, Cork, Ireland – Liberty Insurance Camogie Senior Championship: Cork vs Tipperary

Picture Credit: [4] Shutterstock / Photo by D. Ribeiro (2019) June 22nd, 2019, Cork, Ireland – Liberty Insurance Camogie Senior Championship: Cork vs Tipperary [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/june-22nd-2019-cork-ireland-liberty-1431588851 [Accessed 2 June 2021]

REFERENCES

Annuals

[1] An Coiste Eagarthóireachta: Máire Ní Cheallaigh, Dónal Ó Murchú, Máire Ní Scolaí (2000) Camogie Abú Blianairis / Camogie Annual 1999 “Torthai na bliana (Results of the Year)” p. 88. Published by Cumann Camogaíochta na nGael. Printed by Kilkenny People Printing Ltd.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 2 February 2024

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2024

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. Eirball is not connected with nor endorsed by the Camogie Association.

Gaelic Football Match in Delhi

FRS Recruitment World Games LGFA Ladies Football Open 2023

Scoreboard and Table

Group Stage Table

FRS Recruitment World Games LGFA Open 2023

PosTeamPWDLFAPts
1Australasia65101231711
2Middle East64201022310
3Parnells LGAA London6411141359
4Asia630362636
5Round Towers620451794
6Central & Eastern Europe610546942
7Iberia600682220

Note: Table calculated automatically from results in [reference: S-1]

Knockout Stage Scoreboard

FRS Recruitment World Games LGFA Open Knockout 2023

Match Day Shield Semi-Final
(Shield Semi-Final)
4-13 (25) - 0-0 (0)
GAA World Games LGFA Open Knockout

Central & Eastern Europe vs Iberia

Match Day Cup Semi-Finals
(Cup Semi-Finals)
7-18 (39) - 1-3 (6)
GAA World Games LGFA Open Knockout

Australasia vs Asia

(Cup Semi-Finals)
1-7 (10) - 2-7 (13)
GAA World Games LGFA Open Knockout

Middle East vs Parnells LGAA London

Match Day LGFA Open Shield Final
(LGFA Open Shield Final)
2-8 (14) - 2-6 (12)
GAA World Games LGFA Open Knockout

Round Towers vs Central & Eastern Europe

Match Day LGFA Open Cup Final
(LGFA Open Cup Final)
3-10 (19) - 0-5 (5)
GAA World Games LGFA Open Knockout

Australasia vs Parnells LGAA London

Note: Scoreboard compiled from results and fixtures in [References: S-1 to S-2] For Official Scoreboard please visit the GAA World Games Ladies Football Open Page at: https://www.gaa.ie/worldgames/ladies-football-open/ [Last accessed 8 August 2023]

Group Stage Scoreboard

FRS Recruitment World Games LGFA Open 2023

Match Day Round 1
(Round 1)
0-1 (1) - 4-6 (18)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Round Towers vs Australasia

(Round 1)
0-0 (0) - 10-8 (38)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Iberia vs Middle East

(Round 1)
8-3 (27) - 0-4 (4)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Parnells LGAA London vs Asia

Match Day Round 2
(Round 2)
0-3 (3) - 5-6 (21)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Central & Eastern Europe vs Asia

(Round 2)
1-3 (6) - 1-3 (6)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Australasia vs Middle East

(Round 2)
0-4 (4) - 5-6 (21)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Round Towers vs Parnells LGAA London

Match Day Round 5
(Round 5)
9-4 (31) - 0-1 (1)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Central & Eastern Europe vs Iberia

Match Day Round 3
(Round 3)
0-3 (3) - 5-3 (18)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Round Towers vs Middle East

(Round 3)
6-6 (24) - 1-1 (4)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Parnells LGAA London vs Central & Eastern Europe

(Round 3)
11-18 (51) - 0-0 (0)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Australasia vs Iberia

Match Day Round 4
(Round 4)
3-4 (13) - 1-0 (3)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Middle East vs Asia

(Round 4)
18-3 (57) - 0-0 (0)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Parnells LGAA London vs Iberia

(Round 4)
0-3 (3) - 5-5 (20)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Central & Eastern Europe vs Australasia

Match Day Round 5
(Round 5)
2-6 (12) - 0-6 (6)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Asia vs Round Towers

Match Day Round 6
(Round 6)
2-1 (7) - 6-9 (27)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Iberia vs Round Towers

(Round 6)
1-1 (4) - 2-8 (14)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Asia vs Australasia

(Round 6)
2-12 (18) - 0-2 (2)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Middle East vs Central & Eastern Europe

Match Day Round 7
(Round 7)
2-3 (9) - 2-3 (9)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Middle East vs Parnells LGAA London

(Round 7)
0-3 (3) - 1-7 (10)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Central & Eastern Europe vs Round Towers

(Round 7)
0-0 (0) - 4-6 (18)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Iberia vs Asia

(Round 7)
2-8 (14) - 0-3 (3)
GAA World Games LGFA Open

Australasia vs Parnells LGAA London

Note: Scoreboard compiled from results and fixtures in [References: S-1 to S-2] For Official Scoreboard please visit the GAA World Games Ladies Football Open Page at: https://www.gaa.ie/worldgames/ladies-football-open/ [Last accessed 8 August 2023]

Report

Group Stage Report

The top three in the Group Stage were highly competitive with two draws in the three games between them. In the end the three teams were separated by a victory for Australasia over Parnells of London by 2-8 to 0-3 in the last game of the Group Stage. Middle East proved a revelation, drawing with both of the 2019 LGFA World Finalists. Asia were the fourth qualifier for the Cup Semi-Finals having defeated Round Towers of London, Central & Eastern Europe and Iberia (Spain, Portugal and Catalonia).

Knockout Stage Report: Shield

The Shield featured teams placing fifth to seventh in the Group Stage Table with sixth and seventh (Central & Eastern Europe and Iberia) playing off in the Semi-Final for the right to play fifth-placed Round Towers of London in the Shield Final. Central & Eastern Europe defeated Iberia for the second time in the competition (4-13 to 0-0) and advanced to the Shield Final where they lost by only two points (2-8 to 2-6) to London club Round Towers.

Knockout Stage Report: Cup

A fiercely competitive Middle East lost by just three points to 2019 finalists Parnells of London (1-7 to 2-7) in the Cup Semi-Finals and were to play a repeat of that Final as Australasia triumphed by 7-18 to 1-3 over neighbours Asia in the first Semi-Final.

The Final itself was a second victory in as many World Games finals for Australasia over Parnells, by the surprisingly wide margin of 3-10 to 0-5. [References: S-1 to S-2]

About

About the GAA World Games

The GAA (Gaelic Athletic Association) World Council organised the first GAA World Games in Abu Dhabi in 2015, with 28 teams from 7 World County Boards in GAA terms playing over 2 days. The 2016 GAA World Games was the first held in Ireland, showcasing to the Irish public the growth around the World of the GAA’s two main sports. The third edition was held in 2019 and the 2023 edition was the fourth ever, held in Derry.

The GAA World Council organises the GAA internationally, in Britain and the World. There were at the time of the 2023 games, Units affiliated to the Association in Argentina, Asia, Australia & New Zealand (Australasia GFHA), Britain, Canada, Europe, Middle East, New York, North America (United States GAA) and South Africa. [Reference: A-1]

An Image from World LGFA

Gaelic Football Match in Delhi
Gaelic Football Match in Delhi [References: I-3][Used Permission DFA]

About the LGFA and Ladies Football

The LGFA (Ladies Gaelic Football Association) is the affiliate governing body of the GAA assigned to run Ladies Gaelic Football in Ireland. Ladies Gaelic Football, or sometimes just referred to as Ladies Football or Ladies Gaelic, is a version of Gaelic Football for women with a few modifications. The game is 15-a-side traditionally, and the LGFA was founded in 1974, 90 years after the GAA [Reference: A-2]

World Games 2023 Rules (Simplified)

  1. World Games 2023 matches were played under the full playing rules of Gaelic Football, Hurling, Camogie and Ladies Gaelic Football with the exceptions below in 2-10.
  2. All matches to be played 9-a-side rather than traditional 15-a-side.
  3. Group Stage games shall consist of two 9-minute halves and a two minute interval.
  4. Knockout Stage games shall consist of two 12-minute halves plus a two-minute interval.
  5. The Finals of the competition shall consist of two 15-minute halves plus a five-minute break at half-time.
  6. Kickouts and puckouts can be taken from either the ground or the hands. Ball to be kicked or pucked out of the small rectangle and all players must be outside the 13m line except the player taking the kickout or puckout. A player cannot score from the puckout in Hurling and Camogie.
  7. Rules governing substitution replaced by unlimited interchange, which must take place from the interchange area (see World Games 2023 Programme page 36-37 for more details).
  8. The rules governing the lift in Gaelic Football and Ladies Gaelic Football are changed for Gaelic Football International Division 2 and Ladies Gaelic Football to allow players to lift the ball from the ground with the hands providing the player lifting the ball has at least one foot on the ground when lifting the ball.
  9. Extra-Time: There shall be no Extra-Time for games played during the Group Stages. There shall be Extra-Time in the Knockout Stages consisting of two 3-minute halves with a one-minute interval. If the game is still level on points after Extra-Time a further period of Extra-Time is played until one team scores either a goal or point in which case they are declared the winners. A team may start with the full 9 players during Extra-Time even if one player has received a Black or Red Card during normal time, subject to the rule that the player who received the Black or Red Card is not on the field during Extra-Time. Black Card (Sin-Bin) infractions do not carry over into the next game.
  10. Sin-Bin. As in the GAA there are Black Cards. A player who commits a cynical infraction shall receive a Black Card and be ordered off the field of play of three minutes (Sent to the Sin-Bin). As in the LGFA and Camogie players commiting a Yellow Card Offence shall be ordered off the field for 3 minutes. (For more details please see GAA World Games Programme page 36-37 in Reference: A-3]

References

Scoreboard References

[S-1] GAA (2023) World Games Ladies Football (Open) > Results [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/worldgames/ladies-football-open/ [Accessed 29 July 2023][Last Accessed 8 August 2023]

[S-2] GAA (2023) World Games Programme 2023 [Internet] Available from: gaa.ie/worldgames/worldgamesprogramme2023 [Accessed 29 July 2023]

Image References

[I-3] Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade (2019) Gaelic_Football_Match_Delhi_2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.dfa.ie/media/missions/india/newsevents/Gaelic_Football_Match_Delhi_2.jpg[Accessed 30 March 2021][Photo Credit: India Wolfhounds GAA] [Used with permission of DFA]

About References

[A-1] GAA (2023) World Games Programme 2023 – Shane Flanagan: Director of Coaching and Games Development Message [Internet] Available from: gaa.ie/worldgames/worldgamesprogramme2023 [Accessed 29 July 2023][Page 5 in PDF]

[A-2] LGFA (2023) About Us [Internet] Available from: https://ladiesgaelic.ie/the-lgfa/about-us/ [Accessed 9 August 2023]

[A-3] GAA (2023) World Games Programme 2023 – The Rules Made Simple [Internet] Available from: gaa.ie/worldgames/worldgamesprogramme2023 [Accessed 29 July 2023][Pages 36-37 in PDF]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Rose McCabe

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 9 August 2023

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2023

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Irish stamp showing a Hurler celebrating the 50th anniversary of the GAA in 1934

Gaelic Athletic Association National Hurling League 1935-36

GAA Logo Old
GAA Logo Old [References: GL-1]

Scoreboard

League Table

National Hurling League 1935-36

PosTeamPWDLGFPFGAPADiffPts
18710393117217615
28602363220245612
3850322322618210
4841322242518-39
5840433153723-208
6830527243025-106
7822430233431-206
8820623213130-334
9810720183230-482
  • See GAA Annual 1936 link in References for League Table [References: S-1]

Scoreboard

GAA Gaelic Athletic Association National Hurling League 1935-36

Match Day Round 1
(Round 1)
5-3 (18) - 6-2 (20)
National Hurling League

Port Láirge vs An Clár

(Round 1)
6-5 (23) - 3-1 (10)
National Hurling League

Luimneach vs Laoise

(Round 1)
3-2 (11) - 3-2 (11)
National Hurling League

Tiobraid Árann vs Átha Cliath

(Round 1)
1-8 (11) - 5-2 (17)
National Hurling League

Gaillimh vs Cill Chainnigh

Match Day Round 2
(Round 2)
2-2 (8) - 5-4 (19)
National Hurling League

Cill Chainnigh vs Corcaigh

(Round 2)
3-4 (13) - 3-6 (15)
National Hurling League

Átha Cliath vs Gaillimh

(Round 2)
2-4 (10) - 4-9 (21)
National Hurling League

Laoise vs Tiobraid Árann

(Round 2)
1-1 (4) - 6-4 (22)
National Hurling League

An Clár vs Luimneach

Match Day Round 3
(Round 3)
3-6 (15) - 0-6 (6)
National Hurling League

Luimneach vs Port Láirge

(Round 3)
6-2 (20) - 8-2 (26)
National Hurling League

Tiobraid Árann vs An Clár

(Round 3)
2-1 (7) - 0-3 (3)
National Hurling League

Gaillimh vs Laoise

(Round 3)
5-4 (19) - 2-3 (9)
National Hurling League

Corcaigh vs Átha Cliath

Match Day Round 4
(Round 4)
3-3 (12) - 2-0 (6)
National Hurling League

Átha Cliath vs Cill Chainnigh

(Round 4)
3-4 (13) - 4-4 (16)
National Hurling League

Laoise vs Corcaigh

(Round 4)
4-1 (13) - 5-1 (16)
National Hurling League

An Clár vs Gaillimh

(Round 4)
4-4 (16) - 3-3 (12)
National Hurling League

Port Láirge vs Tiobraid Árann

Match Day Round 5
(Round 5)
3-3 (12) - 3-3 (12)
National Hurling League

Tiobraid Árann vs Luimneach

(Round 5)
2-3 (9) - 1-0 (3)
National Hurling League

Gaillimh vs Port Láirge

(Round 5)
2-6 (12) - 4-2 (14)
National Hurling League

Corcaigh vs An Clár

(Round 5)
6-3 (15) - 3-2 (11)
National Hurling League

Cill Chainnigh vs Laoise

Match Day Round 6
(Round 6)
1-3 (6) - 2-4 (10)
National Hurling League

Laoise vs Átha Cliath

(Round 6)
4-4 (16) - 3-3 (12)
National Hurling League

An Clár vs Cill Chainnigh

(Round 6)
2-2 (8) - 5-5 (20)
National Hurling League

Port Láirge vs Corcaigh

(Round 6)
5-4 (19) - 1-2 (5)
National Hurling League

Luimneach vs Gaillimh

Match Day Round 7
(Round 7)
5-8 (23) - 5-0 (15)
National Hurling League

Gaillimh vs Tiobraid Árann

(Round 7)
4-2 (14) - 3-6 (15)
National Hurling League

Corcaigh vs Luimneach

(Round 7)
7-7 (28) - 3-1 (10)
National Hurling League

Cill Chainnigh vs Port Láirge

(Round 7)
3-3 (12) - 2-1 (7)
National Hurling League

Átha Cliath vs An Clár

Match Day Round 8
(Round 8)
4-2 (14) - 7-1 (22)
National Hurling League

An Clár vs Laoise

(Round 8)
2-0 (6) - 2-1 (7)
National Hurling League

Port Láirge vs Átha Cliath

(Round 8)
6-1 (19) - 1-2 (5)
National Hurling League

Luimneach vs Cill Chainnigh

(Round 8)
1-2 (5) - 8-3 (27)
National Hurling League

Tiobraid Árann vs Corcaigh

Match Day Round 9
(Round 9)
3-4 (13) - 3-3 (12)
National Hurling League

Corcaigh vs Gaillimh

(Round 9)
1-5 (8) - 5-2 (17)
National Hurling League

Cill Chainnigh vs Tiobraid Árann

(Round 9)
4-4 (16) - 7-2 (23)
National Hurling League

Átha Cliath vs Luimneach

(Round 9)
4-3 (15) - 3-2 (11)
National Hurling League

Laoise vs Port Láirge

  • See GAA Annual 1936 link in References for Scoreboard [References: S-1]

Season Review

Luimneach (Limerick) won the 1935-36 National Hurling League title, having won all but one of their eight fixtures, the sole game blemishing their perfect record being a 3-3 (12 points) each tie with Tiobraid Árann (Tipperary) in Thurles in Round 5. The title was wrapped up in Limerick in Round 8 with a victory by 6-1 (19 points) to 1-2 (5 points) over Cill Chainnigh (Kilkenny), with their nearest challengers Corcaigh (Cork) narrowly defeated in the previous Round by 3-6 (15 points) to 4-2 (14 points).

Corcaigh took second place on the final day with a single point victory (3-4 to 3-3) over Gaillimh (Galway) to finish three points behind Luimneach on 12 points. Gaillimh took the third spot with 10 points. Átha Cliath (Dublin) finished fourth on 9 points, with victories over four of the five counties below them and a draw with Tiobraid Árann.

The bottom half of the League Table was filled by An Clár (Clare) on 8 points; Tiobraid Árann on 6 points; Cill Chainnigh on 6 points; Laoise (Laois) on 4 points; and Port Láirge (Waterford) on 2 points.

The title was Limerick’s third National Hurling League title in a row, having also won the 1933-34 and 1934-35 league titles. [References: S-1]

Stock Image of Irish Stamp from 1934 showing Hurler in Action

Irish stamp showing a Hurler celebrating the 50th anniversary of the GAA in 1934
Irish stamp showing a Hurler celebrating the 50th anniversary of the GAA in 1934 [Reference: I-1]

About the GAA and Hurling

Hurling is an ancient Gaelic Irish Sport, and one of the four Charter GAA Sports of 1884. It is played with a Hurl or Hurley (stick) and a sliotar (ball) and is one of the fastest team sports in the world. It is 15-a-side and Goals (worth 3 points) are scored as well as points (over the bar – worth one point). It is organised on a Club and County basis like most GAA Sports and has County, Provncial and All-Ireland Championships. Within both Club and County Championships there is the Hurling League (usually run over winter) and the Hurling Championship (usually run over summer). There are currently about 12 Top Level (Division 1) Counties that play for the Liam McCarthy Cup, as well as the Joe McDonagh Cup (Division 2), Christy Ring Cup (Division 3), and Nicky Rackard (Division 4) and Lory Meaghar Cups (Division 5). Outside of Ireland there are 14 Counties that also play Gaelic Football and sometimes Hurling, with London, Warwickshire and Lancashire taking part in the lower levels of the All-Ireland Championships. [References: A-1 to A-3]

References

Scoreboard References

[S-1] GAA (1936) 1936 GAA Annual – Official Record of the Gaelic Athletic Association [Internet] Available from: https://www.limerickcity.ie/media/1936%20gaa%20annual.pdf [Accessed 29 July 2023]

GAA CREST REFERENCES

GAA Crest (Old)

[GL-1]Kinnitty GAA Club (2023) GAA logo [Internet] Available from: http://homepage.eircom.net/~kinnittyns/images/GAA%20logo.jpg [Accessed 29 July 2023]

Connacht GAA Crest References

[CL-1] Galway GAA Facebook (2021) Profile Picture, `February 25, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/GalwayGAAOfficial/photos/a.304582009580320/3843070445731441/ [Accessed 27 January 2022][Actual Crest Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/154645754_3843070455731440_5679092197977740786_n.jpg?_nc_cat=104&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=wmFtrh8kfCcAX9Z0Aue&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT8qcV-MbwVF9kP4-HwyLyXn8v5qvMYdcgnxaQLSgN0zCA&oe=6215FE9C [Accessed 27 January 2022]

Leinster GAA Crest References

[LC-6] Dublin GAA (2014) logo-20140709-1 [Internet] Available from: https://assets.dublingaa.ie/assets/images/design/logo-20140709-1.png [Accessed 14 August 2020]

[LC-8] Seeklogo (2021) kilkenny-gaa-logo-8C142E60F2-seeklogo.com [Internet] Available from: http://seeklogo.com/images/K/kilkenny-gaa-logo-8C142E60F2-seeklogo.com.gif [Accessed 27 June 2021]

[LC-12] Forza 27 (2012) LAOIS-crest-new [Internet] Available from: http://www.forza27.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/LAOIS-crest-new.jpg [Accessed 3 July 2021]

Munster GAA CREST REFERENCES

[LC-19] Clare GAA (2021) clare-crest [Internet] Available from: https://clare.gaa.ie/wp-content/themes/c_and_c_clare/img/clare-crest.png [Accessed 3 July 2021]

[LC-20] Cork GAA (2019) logoofoot [Internet] Available from: https://gaacork.ie/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/logoofoot.png [Accessed 3 July 2021]

[LC-21] Limerick GAA (2019) retina-logo [Internet] Available from: https://limerickgaa.ie/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/retina-logo.png [Accessed 3 July 2021]

[LC-22] Waterford GAA (2019) footlogo [Internet] Available from: https://www.waterfordgaa.ie/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/footlogo.png %5BAccessed 9 September 2020]

[23] Tipperary GAA (2021) tipperary-crest [Internet] Available from: https://tipperary.gaa.ie/wp-content/themes/c_and_c_tipperary/img/tipperary-crest.png [Accessed 27 June 2021]

Image References

[I-1]Milan, Italy – December 12, 2018: Field hockey player on ancient irish postage stamp Contributor spatuletail [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/milan-italy-december-12-2018-field-1282796593 [Accessed 5 January 2022]

ABOUT THE GAA References

[A-1] GAA (2022) About the GAA [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/the-gaa/about-the-gaa/ [Accessed 30 January 2022]

[A-2] GAA (2022) Our Games [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/the-gaa/games/our-games [Accessed 30 January 2022]

[A-3] GAA (2022) Gaelic Football [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/my-gaa/getting-involved/gaelic-football [Accessed 30 January 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Anton “Pippo” O’Grady and Decy Maher

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive / GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 29 July 2023

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2023

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4 2023

GAA Logo / References: [1]

Final Table

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4 2023

PosTeamPWDLGFPFGAPADiffPts
1760151057722712
27502149310713410
374219866831210
47403131012106288
5732289669398
67214579894-245
771064611288-512
870167611475-351

Table compiled automatically from results taken from GAA Website. For Official Results and Table please visit the GAA website in [References: 2-3]

Scoreboard

Finals Results

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4 Finals 2023

Match Day Allianz Football League Roinn 4 Final 2023
(Allianz Football League Roinn 4 Final 2023)
2-10 (16) - 0-14 (14)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4 Finals

Sligo vs Wicklow

Results compiled from results taken from GAA Website. For Official Results please visit the GAA website in [References: 2-3]

League Stage Results

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4 2023

Match Day Round 1
(Round 1)
1-9 (12) - 1-9 (12)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Wexford vs London

(Round 1)
2-10 (16) - 2-10 (16)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Carlow vs Wicklow

(Round 1)
3-18 (27) - 0-11 (11)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Leitrim vs Waterford

(Round 1)
0-11 (11) - 2-11 (17)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Sligo vs Laois

Match Day Round 2
(Round 2)
0-10 (10) - 1-11 (14)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Waterford vs Carlow

(Round 2)
1-15 (18) - 3-12 (21)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

London vs Leitrim

(Round 2)
0-12 (12) - 0-18 (18)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Wicklow vs Sligo

(Round 2)
1-18 (21) - 1-13 (16)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Laois vs Wexford

Match Day Round 3
(Round 3)
1-16 (19) - 1-9 (12)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Wicklow vs London

(Round 3)
0-21 (21) - 0-13 (13)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Sligo vs Waterford

(Round 3)
0-19 (19) - 0-15 (15)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Wexford vs Leitrim

(Round 3)
2-8 (14) - 1-17 (20)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Carlow vs Laois

Match Day Round 4
(Round 4)
1-5 (8) - 2-12 (18)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Waterford vs Wexford

(Round 4)
2-10 (16) - 2-12 (18)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Laois vs Wicklow

(Round 4)
0-6 (6) - 1-10 (13)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

London vs Sligo

(Round 4)
2-22 (28) - 0-13 (13)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Leitrim vs Carlow

Match Day Round 5
(Round 5)
2-13 (19) - 1-5 (8)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Laois vs Waterford

(Round 5)
0-9 (9) - 0-13 (13)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

London vs Carlow

(Round 5)
0-15 (15) - 1-9 (12)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Wicklow vs Leitrim

(Round 5)
1-20 (23) - 3-8 (17)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Sligo vs Wexford

Match Day Round 6
(Round 6)
2-9 (15) - 2-5 (11)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Waterford vs London

(Round 6)
0-11 (11) - 2-10 (16)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Carlow vs Sligo

(Round 6)
0-19 (19) - 2-13 (19)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Wexford vs Wicklow

(Round 6)
2-14 (20) - 0-18 (18)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Leitrim vs Laois

Match Day Round 7
(Round 7)
0-8 (8) - 2-8 (14)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Waterford vs Wicklow

(Round 7)
2-8 (14) - 6-6 (24)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

London vs Laois

(Round 7)
2-11 (17) - 1-15 (18)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Leitrim vs Sligo

(Round 7)
1-16 (19) - 0-13 (13)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 4

Wexford vs Carlow

Results compiled from results taken from GAA Website. For Official Results please visit the GAA website in [References: 2-3]

Round by Round Recaps

About GAA Allianz Football League

The GAA (Gaelic Athletic Association) has its own brand of Football: Gaelic Football or simply GAA Football, in Ireland, played with 15 players per team, and goals worth three points and over-the-bar (points) worth one point (The goals are similar to Rugby but there is a Goalkeeper to prevent goals). It is like a cross between Soccer and Rugby, with players allowed handle the ball, but may not pick it up off the ground without the aid of their feet, and limited running with the ball [4-5].

The GAA Allianz Football League is the curtain-raiser to the Inter-County season, the Elite players representing their Counties as well as Clubs. It usually takes places in the first half of the GAA Inter-County season, from late January until the beginning of April when the Division finals are played. There are four Divisions, with promotion and relegation between the Divisions as in Soccer.

REFERENCES

LOGOS

[1] Stratford Grange GAA (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] http://stratfordgrangecongaa.ie/wp/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 11 April 2017]

WEBSITES

[2] Gaelic Athletic Association (2022) Allianz Football League Roinn 1 Tables [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/football/football-league-roinn-1/tables [Accessed 28 March 2022]

[3] Gaelic Athletic Association (2022) Allianz Football League Roinn 1 Results [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/football/football-league-roinn-1/ [Accessed 28 February 2022]

[4] GAA (2023) Fixtures and results [Football][Allianz Football League Roinn 4] [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/fixtures-results/ [Accessed 20 May 2023]

[5] GAA (2023) Fixtures and results [Football][Allianz Football League Roinn 4][Table] [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/fixtures-results/tables [Accessed 20 May 2023]

Crest References

Connacht GAA

[CC-2] Leitrim GAA (2017) Leitrim GAA Crest [Internet] Available from: http://www.leitrimgaa.ie/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/Leitrim_Crest_3d_Trans_552x552-552×375.png [Accessed 23 May 2018]

[CC_5] Ocean FM (2016) Sligo-GAA [Internet] Available from: https://www.oceanfm.ie/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Sligo-GAA.jpg [Accessed 27 April 2021]

Leinster GAA

[CC-7] Carlow GAA Facebook (2020) Profile Picture, August 15, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CarlowGAAOfficial/photos/a.156537921039580/3928084857218182 [Accessed 27 January 2022][Actual Crest Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/117707108_3928084867218181_7862508667409688493_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=174925&_nc_ohc=AnA2bXILtc0AX_jSq1d&_nc_oc=AQm8cNFcQNqzVWSqcW8NOMA-wl4aTdi1ejBhjZDouh40RAvS5ts43WteqhknUvKfQteNTFSDwdldlIH5yy6E0WZX&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT9H0GBrEn8HIO3998Zpp7c2rGrTPDEqAMSVj2qtunBqmQ&oe=62165CE4 [Accessed 27 January 2022]

[CC-10] GAA Handball (2020) wicklow [Internet] Available from: https://assets.gaahandball.ie/assets/images/crests_county/wicklow.png [Accessed 22 December 2020]

[CC-12] Forza 27 (2012) LAOIS-crest-new [Internet] Available from: http://www.forza27.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/LAOIS-crest-new.jpg [Accessed 3 July 2021]

[CC-13] Wexford GAA Facebook (2020) Profile Picture, January 3, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/wexgaa/photos/a.170202966361853/2567058146676311/ [Accessed 3 July 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/81375693_2567058156676310_564234079923339264_n.png?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=TFOr_vR6_rYAX8ZNkoh&tn=7uF7rGUPgPXI7zGG&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT8_2Ff7qgvigFJey7f6fBfTyev6wQCC_6MZYwjJeCK50Q&oe=6218BF3D ][Accessed 27 January 2022]

Munster GAA

[CC-22] Waterford GAA (2019) footlogo [Internet] Available from: https://www.waterfordgaa.ie/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/footlogo.png %5BAccessed 9 September 2020]

Ulster GAA

Britain GAA

[CC-33] London GAA (2019) London GAA Crest [Internet] Available from: http://londongaa.org/wp-content/themes/realsoccer-v1-03/assets/images/logo.png [Accessed 30 August 2019]

About the GAA

[4] GAA (2022) About the GAA [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/the-gaa/about-the-gaa/ [Accessed 30 January 2022]

[5] GAA (2022) Our Games [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/the-gaa/games/our-games [Accessed 30 January 2022]

[6] GAA (2022) Gaelic Football [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/my-gaa/getting-involved/gaelic-football [Accessed 30 January 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Michael O’Callaghan, Pippo O’Grady, Edmund Corrigan & Decy Maher

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive / GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 4 July 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3 2023

GAA Logo / References: [1]

Final Table

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3 2023

PosTeamPWDLGFPFGAPADiffPts
1760189011612012
2750281065793610
3750211958901410
474031493176568
57403784599-98
67205109415113-344
7711558912106-383
870163749101-451

Table compiled automatically from results taken from GAA Website. For Official Results and Table please visit the GAA website in [References: 2-3]

Scoreboard

Finals Results

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3 Finals 2023

Match Day Allianz Football League Roinn 3 Final 2023
(Allianz Football League Roinn 3 Final 2023)
1-7 (10) - 0-16 (16)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3 Finals

Fermanagh vs Cavan

Results compiled from results taken from GAA Website. For Official Results please visit the GAA website in [References: 2-3]

League Stage Results

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3 2023

Match Day Round 1
(Round 1)
0-15 (15) - 0-8 (8)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Fermanagh vs Longford

(Round 1)
1-11 (14) - 2-11 (17)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Tipperary vs Down

(Round 1)
0-12 (12) - 2-12 (18)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Antrim vs Offaly

Match Day Roinn 1
(Roinn 1)
1-6 (9) - 0-12 (12)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Westmeath vs Cavan

Match Day Round 2
(Round 2)
0-9 (9) - 4-16 (28)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Longford vs Westmeath

(Round 2)
2-18 (24) - 2-17 (23)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Down vs Antrim

(Round 2)
1-9 (12) - 1-8 (11)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Offaly vs Fermanagh

(Round 2)
1-19 (22) - 1-7 (10)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Cavan vs Tipperary

Match Day Round 3
(Round 3)
0-14 (14) - 1-19 (22)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Tipperary vs Antrim

(Round 3)
2-14 (20) - 3-10 (19)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Fermanagh vs Down

(Round 3)
2-12 (18) - 0-12 (12)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Westmeath vs Offaly

(Round 3)
1-19 (22) - 0-11 (11)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Cavan vs Longford

Match Day Round 4
(Round 4)
3-9 (18) - 2-13 (19)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Antrim vs Fermanagh

(Round 4)
1-10 (13) - 0-11 (11)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Down vs Westmeath

(Round 4)
0-14 (14) - 0-21 (21)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Offaly vs Cavan

(Round 4)
0-14 (14) - 1-11 (14)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Longford vs Tipperary

Match Day Round 5
(Round 5)
2-11 (17) - 0-8 (8)
Ancient and Medieval Football

Fermanagh vs Tipperary

(Round 5)
1-16 (19) - 2-14 (20)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Longford vs Offaly

(Round 5)
4-27 (39) - 0-8 (8)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Westmeath vs Antrim

(Round 5)
2-14 (20) - 1-10 (13)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Cavan vs Down

Match Day Round 6
(Round 6)
1-17 (20) - 2-12 (18)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Antrim vs Cavan

(Round 6)
0-13 (13) - 2-14 (20)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Tipperary vs Offaly

(Round 6)
0-15 (15) - 2-8 (14)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Fermanagh vs Westmeath

(Round 6)
1-19 (22) - 1-14 (17)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Down vs Longford

Match Day Round 7
(Round 7)
0-9 (9) - 1-17 (20)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Offaly vs Down

(Round 7)
3-17 (26) - 3-12 (21)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Longford vs Antrim

(Round 7)
1-13 (16) - 0-10 (10)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Westmeath vs Tipperary

(Round 7)
2-9 (15) - 1-14 (17)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 3

Cavan vs Fermanagh

Results compiled from results taken from GAA Website. For Official Results please visit the GAA website in [References: 2-3]

Round by Round Recaps

About GAA Allianz Football League

The GAA (Gaelic Athletic Association) has its own brand of Football: Gaelic Football or simply GAA Football, in Ireland, played with 15 players per team, and goals worth three points and over-the-bar (points) worth one point (The goals are similar to Rugby but there is a Goalkeeper to prevent goals). It is like a cross between Soccer and Rugby, with players allowed handle the ball, but may not pick it up off the ground without the aid of their feet, and limited running with the ball [4-5].

The GAA Allianz Football League is the curtain-raiser to the Inter-County season, the Elite players representing their Counties as well as Clubs. It usually takes places in the first half of the GAA Inter-County season, from late January until the beginning of April when the Division finals are played. There are four Divisions, with promotion and relegation between the Divisions as in Soccer.

REFERENCES

LOGOS

[1] Stratford Grange GAA (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] http://stratfordgrangecongaa.ie/wp/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 11 April 2017]

WEBSITES

[2] Gaelic Athletic Association (2022) Allianz Football League Roinn 1 Tables [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/football/football-league-roinn-1/tables [Accessed 28 March 2022]

[3] Gaelic Athletic Association (2022) Allianz Football League Roinn 1 Results [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/football/football-league-roinn-1/ [Accessed 28 February 2022]

[1] GAA (2023) Fixtures and results [Football][Allianz Football League Roinn 2] [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/fixtures-results/ [Accessed 20 May 2023]

[2] GAA (2023) Fixtures and results [Football][Allianz Football League Roinn 2][Table] [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/fixtures-results/tables [Accessed 20 May 2023]

Crest References

Connacht GAA

[CC-1] Galway GAA Facebook (2021) Profile Picture, `February 25, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/GalwayGAAOfficial/photos/a.304582009580320/3843070445731441/ [Accessed 27 January 2022][Actual Crest Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/154645754_3843070455731440_5679092197977740786_n.jpg?_nc_cat=104&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=wmFtrh8kfCcAX9Z0Aue&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT8qcV-MbwVF9kP4-HwyLyXn8v5qvMYdcgnxaQLSgN0zCA&oe=6215FE9C [Accessed 27 January 2022]

[CC-2] Leitrim GAA (2017) Leitrim GAA Crest [Internet] Available from: http://www.leitrimgaa.ie/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/Leitrim_Crest_3d_Trans_552x552-552×375.png [Accessed 23 May 2018]

[CC-3] Mayo GAA Facebook (2021) Profile Picture, December 26, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/OfficialMayoGAA/photos/a.384191484988176/6762946577112603 [Accessed 27 January 2022][Actual Crest Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/270012935_6762946537112607_4540685871636761238_n.jpg?_nc_cat=101&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=bbcRkT1WmpcAX8PAEfd&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT9-l3oqH_a8FyJS8gO-e15f-zaJdTeRkNig-c0M8MJwPg&oe=61F66FC5 [Accessed 27 January 2022]

[CC-4] Roscommon GAA (2019) logo2 [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaaroscommon.ie/league/151594/ [Accessed 30 August 2019]

[CC_5] Ocean FM (2016) Sligo-GAA [Internet] Available from: https://www.oceanfm.ie/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Sligo-GAA.jpg [Accessed 27 April 2021]

Leinster GAA

[CC-11] Westmeath GAA (2018) westmeath-logo-400×240 [Internet] Available from: https://westmeathgaa.ie/cd/uploads/2018/06/westmeath-logo-400×240.jpg [Accessed 3 July 2021]

[CC-14] Longford GAA (2019) unnamed [Internet] Available from: https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/Ri98Rwtb7iqntwoJXcI3mkAZIIWMwAlk_kVonrld1ePfK43bjlgeGg8YIJKx4sv-fIcWJJ5fV0dsTCFkDtYmAjUfDLdXWw1AYgvBwU9vytkk_g [Accessed 16 August 2020]

[CC-17] Offaly GAA (2019) offaly-gaa-logo-01 [Internet] Available from: https://offaly.gaa.ie/wp-content/themes/c_and_c_offaly/img/offaly-gaa-logo-01.png %5BAccessed 9 September 2020]

Munster GAA

[CC-23] Tipperary GAA (2021) tipperary-crest [Internet] Available from: https://tipperary.gaa.ie/wp-content/themes/c_and_c_tipperary/img/tipperary-crest.png [Accessed 27 June 2021]

Ulster GAA

[CC-24] Antrim GAA (2021) antrim-crest [Internet] Available from: https://www.antrim.gaa.ie/images/antrim-crest.png [Accessed 3 July 2021]

[CC-26] Cavan GAA Facebook (2022) Profile Picture, January 9, 2022 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CavanGaaOfficial/photos/a.204754069558338/5070487492984947/ [Accessed 27 June 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/271720768_5070487472984949_6238255774806623524_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=YNYNChAJfbkAX-7jjhw&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT8inn6OyCdYT5NMUZppy-V4yO1Gdxpb5cTwcnAdPeVvhQ&oe=61F8357A [Accessed 27 January 2022]

[CC-29] Down GAA (2015) downgaalogo_thumb [Internet] Available from: http://www.downgaa.net/uploads/2015/7/9/downgaalogo_thumb.png [Accessed 3 July 2021]

[CC-30] Fermanagh GAA Facebook (2012) Profile Picture, February 23, 2012 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/fermanaghgaa/photos/a.105575179567542/105577609567299/ [Accessed 27 January 2022][Actual Crest Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/424189_105577609567299_242055849_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=G-BWhiD2-80AX_1ne-6&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT8nz38nNLNPK-Kbx7Bwekt83KTHIWBauH9j-rIBRe-3bA&oe=6218A1AF [Accessed 27 January 2022]

About the GAA

[4] GAA (2022) About the GAA [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/the-gaa/about-the-gaa/ [Accessed 30 January 2022]

[5] GAA (2022) Our Games [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/the-gaa/games/our-games [Accessed 30 January 2022]

[6] GAA (2022) Gaelic Football [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/my-gaa/getting-involved/gaelic-football [Accessed 30 January 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Pippo O’Grady, Edmund Corrigan & Decy Maher

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive / GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 4 July 2023

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2023

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2 2023

GAA Logo / References: [1]

Final Table

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2 2023

PosTeamPWDLGFPFGAPADiffPts
176108963605113
2760151087742812
3740387748728
473131495683367
57304378981-216
6721412715112-205
77205486882-84
8701647316105-681

Table compiled automatically from results taken from GAA Website. For Official Results and Table please visit the GAA website in [References: 2-3]

Scoreboard

Finals Results

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2 Finals 2023

Match Day Allianz Football League Roinn 2 Final 2023
(Allianz Football League Roinn 2 Final 2023)
0-11 (11) - 4-6 (18)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2 Finals

Derry vs Dublin

Results compiled from results taken from GAA Website. For Official Results please visit the GAA website in [References: 2-3]

League Stage Results

GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2 2023

Match Day Round 1
(Round 1)
0-16 (16) - 0-4 (4)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Derry vs Limerick

(Round 1)
1-11 (14) - 0-13 (13)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Dublin vs Kildare

(Round 1)
0-19 (19) - 3-14 (23)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Cork vs Meath

(Round 1)
0-13 (13) - 1-9 (12)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Clare vs Louth

Match Day Round 2
(Round 2)
4-8 (20) - 0-16 (16)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Meath vs Clare

(Round 2)
0-7 (7) - 2-14 (20)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Kildare vs Cork

(Round 2)
1-11 (14) - 2-11 (17)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Louth vs Derry

(Round 2)
1-11 (14) - 2-17 (23)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Limerick vs Dublin

Match Day Round 3
(Round 3)
2-15 (21) - 1-7 (10)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Derry vs Meath

(Round 3)
1-15 (18) - 1-13 (16)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Louth vs Limerick

(Round 3)
0-15 (15) - 0-16 (16)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Clare vs Kildare

(Round 3)
2-10 (16) - 0-18 (18)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Cork vs Dublin

Match Day Round 4
(Round 4)
0-16 (16) - 1-12 (15)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Dublin vs Clare

(Round 4)
0-7 (7) - 2-15 (21)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Kildare vs Derry

(Round 4)
1-12 (15) - 1-15 (18)
GAA Allianz Football League Roinn 2

Meath vs Louth