Category: Shinty

Women’s Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 1 2004-2005

Women's Camanachd Association Logo
Women’s Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

WCA National League A 2004

 PWDLFAPts
Glengarry8701371014
Oban Lorne840428278
Edinburgh University84047198
Glasgow Mid Argyll840418158
Kingussie81079282
Women’s Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 1 2004-2005 [Reference: 3

WCA National Div 1 2005

 PWDLPAPts
Glasgow Mid Argyll ++1062047716
Glengarry1071235815
Tir Chonaill Harps1051472311
Edinburgh University10424151510
Oban Lorne103071266
Women’s Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 1 2005 {Reference: 4]

Report

Glengarry won the Women’s Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 1 in 2004 with 14 points from 8 games and Glasgow Mid Argyll in 2005 with 16 points from 10 games. Ireland’s Tir Chonaill Harps, from Donegal, came third in 2005 on 11 points.

Shinty.com Logo
Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

About Scottish Shinty

Shinty (also known as Camanachd) is the Scottish version of Hurling and Camogie, played mostly in the Gaelic-speaking Scottish Highlands. It has both Men’s and Women’s Leagues and Cups, and also University and Underage Competitions. It is 12-a-side, played with a stick and ball like in Hurling, but with no point-over-the-bar, just goals.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2019) wca-logo [Internet]  Available from: https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/wca-logo.jpg [Accessed 18 November 2020]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] Available from:  http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Shinty.com (2004) – Wayback Machine [2006/04/05] Women’s Shinty: 2004 Season fixtures [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20060405160018/http://www.shinty.com/ladies/fixtures2004.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Shinty.com (2005) – Wayback Machine [2006/05/12] Women’s Shinty: 2005 Season League [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20060512010046/http://www.shinty.com/ladies/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Laura Shadbolt

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 18 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Shinty.com Logo

Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2013-2019

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty Premiership 2013

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181611711933
Lovat18981381726
Inveraray18756323119
Kyles Athletic18657302917
Kingussie18819313417
Lochaber18657283417
Glenurquhart18648252916
Kinlochshiel18558334615
r – Fort William18369183812
r – Oban Camanachd18321319488
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2013 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty Premiership 2014

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)141022371722
Lovat14752322019
Glenurquhart14743251818
Kingussie14725312916
Kyles Athletic14644252016
Inveraray14347182910
Kinlochshiel1423921357
Lochaber14121118424
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2014 [Reference: 4

CA Shinty Premiership 2015

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181701631434
Kyles Athletic181125562924
Glenurquhart18945393422
Lochaber18738344417
Lovat18648383816
Oban Camanachd18648263016
Kinlochshiel18648304416
Fort William18639274115
Kingussie185310253513
Inveraray (R)18231320497
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2015 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty Premiership 2016

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181620741534
Kyles Athletic181053522325
Oban Camanachd181134352525
Kinlochshiel181035402623
Kingussie18639273515
Glenurquhart18639264115
Lovat187110294515
Lochaber18468274214
Skye (R)18288193812
Fort William (R)18021615542
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2016 [Reference: 6

CA Shinty Premiership 2017

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kinlochshiel (C)181341491730
Kyles Athletic181323562828
Lovat181215373125
Newtonmore181044432024
Kingussie18936322721
Oban Camanachd +18818443018
Glenurquhart183411284910
Lochaber184212225210
Kilmallie + (R)18311319488
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)18221421496
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2017 [Reference: 7

CA Shinty Premiership 2018

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtownmore (C)181512621631
Kyles Athletic +181043502125
Kinlochshiel181053482825
Lovat181134442625
Oban18855462923
Kingussie18747343118
Lochaber185211417712
Caberfeidh184212376410
Skye (R)18321327658
Glenurquhart + (R)18041315475
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2018 [Reference: 8

CA Shinty Premiership 2019

PWDLFAPts
Kingussie (C)181332522429
Lovat181053472225
Newtonmore +17926482921
Oban Camanachd ++181124462226
Kyles Athletic ++171114412625
Kinlochshiel18828394018
Caberfeidh186012496612
Kilmallie +184112214010
Inveraray (R)18311420537
Lochaber – (R)18311324655

Reference: [1]

Points System: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / * Points Adjustments

Legend: (C) – Champions / (R) – Relegated / + – Points Adjustments

Report

In 2013 the Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League underwent a rebranding as the Premiership, and Newtownmore won the title from 2013-2016, scoring 33 points in 2013, 22 in 2014 from a reduced schedule of 14 matches, and 34 in 2015 and 2016, the last season undefeated. In the seasns where there were 18 matches per team, they never finished less than 7 points ahead of their nearest challengers. Kinlochshiel ended their streak in 2017, finishing on 30 points, two ahead of Kyles Athletic, placed second for the third year in a row. Newtownmore won the title back in 2018, by six points from Kyles Athletic, again runners-up. Kingussie won back the Title they thought must have been theirs for keeps in 2019 with 29 poins, four ahead of Lovat.

About Shinty

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands.

The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Websites

[4] Shinty.com (2014) 2014 Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2014-15/ [Accessed 1 September 2016

[5] Shinty.com (2015) 2015 Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2015-16/ [Accessed 31 August 2016

[6] Shinty.com (2016) Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-live/the-premiership/ [Accessed 18 December 2016]

[7] Shinty.com (2017) The Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/mens/fixtures-and-results/2017/marine-harvest-premiership [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[8] Shinty.com | Fixtures Live (2018) The Marine Harvest Premiership 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/56787/table/Camanachd-Association-Marine-Harvest-Premiership-2018 [Accessed 29 December 2018]

[9] Camanachd Association | Fixtures Live (2019) Shinty Premiership 2019 | Table [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/staticapi.aspx?a=statzone_comp.ashx%3fdivID%3d59105 [Accessed 26 November 2019]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2013) The Orion Group Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20131225010016/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/ [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 15 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Shinty.com Logo

Camanachd Association Shinty Premier Division 2008-2012

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2008

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)181800941936
Newtonmore181224402626
Fort William181035693123
Kyles Athletic18945403522
Inveraray18738474517
Oban Camanachd18549254414
Lochaber185310304013
Bute18459274713
Strathglass (R)185112266911
Lovat (R)18131430725
CA Shinty Premier Division 2008 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2009

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)181341822830
Newtonmore181341682030
Fort William18927393120
Kyles Athletic18846494320
Glenurquhart18837353819
Oban Camanachd18828313818
Bute185310284113
Inveraray186111405513
Lochaber (R)185310254713
Glenorchy (R)18121515714
CA Shinty Premier Division 2009 [Reference: 4]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2010

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181431641031
Fort William181323642328
Kingussie181134583325
Kyles Athletic181134492625
Inveraray18927484020
Glenurquhart18639294015
Lovat185310294813
Oban Camanachd184212244610
Bute (R)18331231449
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)182016191054
CA Shinty Premier Division 2010 [Reference: 5

CA Shinty Premier Division 2011

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181431551431
Kyles Athletic181251622329
Fort William181026482022
Kingussie18765523120
Glenurquhart18927323120
Kilmallie187110415515
Lovat187110324715
Inveraray186210444814
Oban Camanachd (R)186210293714
Glenorchy (R)1800185940
CA Shinty Premier Division 2011 [Reference: 6]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2012

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181422542230
Kyles Athletic181233483127
Lovat18945392922
Fort William18837363419
Inveraray18828373418
Glenurquhart18828323918
Kingussie18738403917
Kinlochshiel18648433216
Kilmallie (R)18321328498
Bute (R)18051311495
CA Shinty Premier Division 2012 [Reference: 7]

Report

Kingussie were once again Champions of the Camanachd Association Shinty Premier Division in 2008, wiining all 18 matches and finishing 10 points ahead of their nearest challengers. They won the title again the following year, although this time only on goal difference from Newtownmore, who were to take the honours from 2010 to 2012.

About Scottish Shinty

Shinty (also known as Camanachd) is the Scottish version of Hurling, played mostly in the Gaelic-speaking Scottish Highlands. It has both Men’s and Women’s Leagues and Cups, and also University and Underage Competitions. It is 12-a-side, played with a stock and ball like in Hurling, but with no point-over-the-bar, just goals.

Shinty.com Logo
Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2008) Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20081225224206/http://www.shinty.com/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2010) Scottish Hydrp Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20100112044634/http://www.shinty.com:80/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20110218065834/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/scottish-hydro-premier-division [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) 2011 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140716094331/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2011-2 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[7] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2012) 2012 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140715191424/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2012-13 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 13 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2004-2007

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty Premier League 2004

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (R)141211662225
Fort William14923372420
Lochcarron14716334115
Newtonmore14545352814
Inveraray *14806252214
Kilmallie1432920298
Oban Camanachd14401021488
Kyles Athletic (R)14221021446
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2004 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty Premier League 2005

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (R)141130481625
Fort William141112311523
Newtonmore14554272015
Oban Camanachd14446192812
Inveraray14437182311
Lochcarron14437253211
Kilmallie14428263910
Lochaber Camanachd (R)14131025465
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2005 [Reference: 4]

CA Shinty Premier League 2006

 PWDLGFGAPts
Fort William (C)141112601523
Newtonmore14941341522
Kingussie14923532220
Strathglass14446254712
Inveraray14428293810
Kilmallie14428244510
Oban Camanachd14347224510
Lochcarron14131019405
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2006 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty Premier League 2007

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)171601732232
Fort William141211571625
Newtonmore171214402325
Bute16538253313
Inveraray10613351513
Strathglass185211326012
Oban Camanachd16358214211
Lochaber184312244611
Lochcarron (R)1617822459
Kilmallie (R)16231124517
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2007 [Reference: 6]

Report

Kingussie continued their run of World-Record winning Championship Titles for a Major National Sport, by taking the Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League titles in 2004 and 2005, before finally being toppled by Fort William in 2006.

Shinty.com Logo
Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Marine Harvest Shinty Leagues 2004 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041204090228/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2005) League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20051222103743/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables Updated to Saturday 11th November 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20070112054226/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables last update Monday October 08, 2007 14:59 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071008202258/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[7] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2008) Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20081225224206/http://www.shinty.com/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[8] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2010) Scottish Hydrp Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20100112044634/http://www.shinty.com:80/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[9] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20110218065834/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/scottish-hydro-premier-division [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[10] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) 2011 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140716094331/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2011-2 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[11] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2012) 2012 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140715191424/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2012-13 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 11 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty National Premier League 2000-2003

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty NPL 2000-2001

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)141103802222
Fort William14833372019
Oban Camanachd14815343317
Newtownmore14725323316
Kilmallie14635363415
Skye Camanachd1432934598
Glenorchy1424830578
Kyles Athletic (R)14311024497

[5]

CA Shinty NPL 2001-02

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)141400501528
Fort William14824422318
Inveraray14734242117
Newtownmore14563332316
Oban Camanachd14536252413
Kilmallie14428133910
Glenorchy1423910437
Skye Camanachd (R)14111219493

[6]

CA Shinty NPL 2002-03

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)141031732523
Newtowmore14941492222
Fort William14842462220
Kilmallie14707433614
Inveraray14446243212
Lochcarron1433823339
Oban Camanachd1424815428
Glenorchy (R)1420129704

[7]

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

Report

The Camanachd Association Shinty National Premier League was won on all three occasions from 2000-01 to 2002-03 by Kingussie, as part of their Guinness World Records-Recognised rin of Major National Titles. They won the Championship by three points from Fort William in 2000-01 with Kyles Athletic relegated after a close tussle with Skye Camanachd and Glenorchy. In 2001-02 Kingussie ran away with the title, winning all 14 games, and finishing 10 points ahead of second-placed Fort William, with newly-promoted Inveraray in third on 17 points. Skye Camanachd were relegated, being replaced by Lochcarron. In 2002-03 Kingussie were involved in a close battle all season long with Newtownmore and Fort William, eventually taking the title on 23 points, one ahead of Newtownmore, with Fort William two points further back. The League was restructured after the 2002-03 season, with an interim season, played in North and South Championships introduced to facilitate the League moving over to a summer schedule in 2004.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Season 1998-1999 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/19990424161850/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2000) Season 1999-2000 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20000303211854/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[7] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 10 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2004-2007

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA South Division 1 2004

PWDLFAPts
Kilmory (C)12921431620
Tayforth12723351716
Inveraray12723221116
Strachur12705281914
Kyles Athletic12426111110
Lochside Rovers1230915326
Edinburgh East Lothian12101110582
Camanachd Association South Division 1 2004 [Reference: 3]

CA South Division 1 2005

PWDLFAPts
Inveraray (C)131021441522
Lochside Rovers131003482320
Tayforth13913552119
Kilmory13544382514
Strachur13535252713
Oban Celtic13517203211
Kyles Athletic13427261810
Glenorchy13346234110
Glasgow Mid Argyll1341822499
Edinburgh East Lothian1310128582
Camanachd Association South Division 1 2005 [Reference: 4]

CA South Division 1 2006

PWDLFAPts
Bute (C)141031641523
Kyles Athletic13751461019
Ballachulish14644281616
Glasgow Mid Argyll14545513714
Glenorchy14545252614
Kilmory13517243811
Lochside Rovers ####14437134511
Tayforth ##1402129732
Camanachd Association South Division 1 2006 [Reference: 5]

CA South Division 1 2007

PWDLFAPts
Kyles Athletic (C)14130177526
Glenorchy11902491118
Glasgow Mid Argyll14815413717
Ballachulish10514242011
Kilmory #13535284111
Lochside Rovers13427184010
Strachur #1313912535
Tayforth14101316582
Camanachd Association South Division 1 2007 [Reference: 6]

Report

Kilmory (2004) Inveraray (2005) Bute (2006) Kyles Athletic (2007) won the Shinty South Division 1 from 2004 to 2007 and thus automatic promotion to the Shinty National Division 1.

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Marine Harvest Shinty Leagues 2004 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041204090228/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2005) League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20051222103743/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables Updated to Saturday 11th November 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20070112054226/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables last update Monday October 08, 2007 14:59 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071008202258/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2004-2007

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2004

PWDLFAPts
Strathglass (C)141112652023
Beauly14932412721
Lovat14932403121
Kinlochshiel14725353416
Caberfeidh14518252811
Inverness1416717278
Glengarry1423919447
Kingussie14211118495
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2004 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2005

PWDLFAPts
Beauly (C)141220551326
Lovat141103453122
Kinlochshiel14842411320
Caberfeidh14545333214
Inverness14428213010
Kingussie14428254210
Glengarry14311021467
Kilmallie14031115493
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2005 [Reference: 4]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2006

PWDLFAPts
Lochaber (C)161303611526
Beauly161015452621
Skye Camanachd16934312121
Kinlochshiel16754442119
Glenurquhart16736372017
Caberfeidh16727494516
Lovat16727434516
Aberdeen University16041213674
Inverness16041210734
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2006 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty North Division 1 2007

PWDLFAPts
Lovat (C)141112532523
Kinlochshiel13931391921
Glenurquhart13724382616
Beauly14635242215
Caberfeidh12615292713
Skye Camanachd14518312911
Inverness13111115413
Aberdeen University ##13201116562
Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2007 [Reference: 6]

Note: ## 2 Pts Deducted.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

Report

Strathglass (2004), Beauly (2005), Lochaber (2006) and Lovat (2007) won the Camanachd Association North Division 1 and thus automatic promotion to the National League Division 1 (2nd Level) between 2004 and 2007.

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Marine Harvest Shinty Leagues 2004 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041204090228/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2005) League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20051222103743/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables Updated to Saturday 11th November 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20070112054226/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables last update Monday October 08, 2007 14:59 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071008202258/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2000-2003

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

Marine Harvest South Division 1 2000-01

PWDLFAPts
Lochside Rovers (C)141103311722
Strachur141013391721
Kilmory141004331320
Inveraray14815302117
Tayforth14509142510
Kyles Athletic1441917329
Oban Celtic1431106267
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)1430118286
Marine Harvest South Division 1 2000-01 [References: 3]

Marine Harvest South Division 1 2001-02

PWDLFAPts
Strachur (C)12930371321
Kilmory12732361117
Lochside Rovers ##1282232816
Inveraray12624192614
Kyles Athletic122199345
Tayforth12201011274
Oban Celtic ##122197323
Marine Harvest South Division 1 2001-02 [References: 4]

Marine Harvest South Division 1 2002-03

PWDLFAPts
Inveraray (C)141211551825
Glasgow Mid Argyll (P)141121561224
Lochside Rovers14707383614
Kilmory14536212813
Tayforth14608322812
Glenorchy14518293611
Kyles Athletic1431924627
Oban Celtic (R)14301117526
Marine Harvest South Division 1 2002-03 [References: 5]

Report

Lochside Rovers (2000-01), Strachur (2001-02) and Inveraray (2002-03) were the Champions of the Shinty South Division 1 in the first three years after the new millennium. The Camanachd Association shifted to a summer season in 2004.

The Shinty South Division 1 is the top South regional league below the two National Divisions in Scotland. It features automatic promotion and relegation to and from the National League and South Division 2.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2000-2003

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

Marine Harvest North Division 1 2000-2001

PWDLFAPts
Lochaber Camanachd (C)14120259824
Strathglass14644352416
Beauly14725363016
Lovat +14616332615
Fort William14626242914
Inverness14527282512
Kinlochshiel1441920499
Glengarry (R)14221022666
Marine Harvest North Division 1 2000-2001 [Reference: 3]

Marine Harvest North Division 1 2000-2001

PWDLFAPts
Beauly (C) ^14922381621
Strathglass14752372119
Inverness14752251419
Lovat14824433118
Caberfeidh14635362715
Glengarry1425726459
Fort William14401030378
Kincraig (R)14111210543
Marine Harvest North Division 1 2001-2002 [Reference: 4]

Marine Harvest North Division 1 2002-2003

PWDLFAPts
Lovat (C)141112472523
Strathglass141004562020
Caberfeidh14914423319
Beauly14626352914
Kinlochshiel14536303313
Inverness1341821359
Glengarry1432927578
Fort William (R)13201119454
Marine Harvest North Division 1 2002-2003 [Reference: 5]

Note: + Awarded 2 Points. ^ Awarded 1 Point.

Report

Lochaber (2000-01), Beauly (2001-02) and Lovat (2002-03) were the Chamions of the Shinty North Division 1 in the first three years of the new millennium.

The Shinty North Division 1 is the top North regional league below the two National Divisions in Scotland. It features automatic promotion and relegation to and from the National League and North Division 2.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2016-2019

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty South Division 1 2016

PWDLFAPts
Oban Celtic (C)141112761123
Aberdour14734302417
Lochside Rovers14725403116
Taynuilt14446213812
Col Glen14446213912
Kyles Athletic14437284011
Glenorchy14428142610
Inveraray1443721429*
Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2016 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty South Division 1 2017

 PWDLFAPts
Lochside Rovers (C)181331741230*
Aberdour18945503522
Kilmory18734443122*
Bute181141521621*
Tayforth18727304419*
Ballachulish18458274715*
Kyles Athletic18429275414*
Taynuilt18449303713*
Col Glen18259184012*
Glenorchy1812918542*
Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2017 [References: 3]

CA Shinty South Division 1 2018

PWDLFAPts
Bute (C)161132431725
Lochside Rovers161132422125
Kyles Athletic161042471524
Aberdour16646363216
Col Glen16646333716
Ballachulish16448333712
Taynuilt16358234611
Inveraray16321127486*
Tayforth16231121525*
Kilmory0000000
Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2018 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty South Division 1 2019

PWDLFAPts
Aberdour (C)161321652528
Ballachulish16826424018
Lochside Rovers16817453117
Tayforth16736445117
Kyles Athletic16727343916
Taynuilt16619373813
Col Glen16529264112
Glasgow Mid Argyll166010334912
Inveraray1643942549*
Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2019 [Reference: 6]

Report

Oban Celtic in 2016, Lochside Rovers in 2017, Bute in 2018 and Aberdour in 2019 were the Champions of the Camanachd Association South Division 1 from 2016 to 2019. The South Division 1 is the top Regional Division in Scottish Men’s Shinty below the two National Divisions.

2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / * Points Adjustments

Websites

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

[3] Shinty.com (2020) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest South Division 1 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/fixtures-and-results/2016/south-division-1 [Accessed 21 March 2020

[4] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest South Division 1 2017 [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-live/marine-harvest-south-division-1/ [Accessed 10 April 2017][Accessed 2 May 2017][Accessed 21 May 2017][Accessed 5 June 2017][Accessed 27 June 2017][Accessed 4 July 2017]

[5] Shinty.com (2018) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest South Division 1 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/staticapi.aspx?a=statzone_comp.ashx%3fdivD%3d57115 [Accessed 29 December 2018]

[6] Shinty.com (2019) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest South Division 1 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/fixtures-and-results/2019/mowi-south-division-1 [Accessed 11 December 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.