Category: World GAA

GAA Inter-Provincials and County Championship – long-term Eirball Proposal

Inter-Provincials

All-IrelandAll-World
DublinUlster (East and West ?)
Leinster (North and South ?)Britain
Munster (Old and New?)Americas
ConnachtOrient
Celtic
[Long-Term Inter-Provincials Proposal]

County Championship

ALL-IRELAND CHAMPIONSHIPALL-WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
DublinEast Ulster
Dublin CityBelfast City
Dun Laoghaire-RathdownAntrim
FingalCauseway
South DublinDown
UCDMourne
GardaArmagh
North LeinsterWest Ulster
North KildareDerry
South KildareTyrone
LouthFermanagh
LongfordMonaghan
MeathCavan
WestmeathDonegal
South LeinsterBritain
OffalyLondon
LaoisHertfordshire
CarlowGloucestershire
KilkennyWarwickshire
WicklowLancashire
WexfordYorkshire
Old MunsterAmericas
CorkNew York
KerryUnited States
ClareCanada
LimerickArgentina
TipperaryCaribbean
WaterfordMexico
New MunsterOrient
Cork CityAustralasia
West CorkEurope
Limerick CityAsia
Waterford CityMiddle East
HiberniansRussia
An GaeltachtAfrica
ConnachtCeltic
GalwayAlba (Scotland)
MayoCymru (Wales)
SligoBreizh (Brittany)
RoscommonGaliza (Galicia)
LeitrimMannin (Isle of Man)
ConnemaraKernow (Cornwall)
[All-Ireland and All-World GAA Championship Proposal)

About this Proposal

While there are 32 counties in Ireland ever since the shiring of Co. Wicklow, and a 32-County Championship is something die-hard Traditional GAA fans and players want never tio change, it has become increasingly necessary for the GAA to change with the times and globalisation in recent years.

The need is three-fold. One increasing development in the Dublin Area and East Ulster means the counties along the EAstern Seaboard from Dublin to Belfast are experiencing a surge in population. This has been most noticable in Dublin’s dominance in the GAA Football Championship – winning an unprecedented 6-in-a-row last year.

Secondly with a large amount of immigration and interest from the Irish Diaspora abroad and non-Irish people from Argentina to the Arctic, Hawaii all the way back around to Russia and Japan, the need to promote the game beyond the traditional GAA community is more necessary than ever.

Added to this is the vast array of other sports and games and interests and hobbies for people to take up when young, which will make even more demands on the GAA’s traditional base.

With the Internet now available from Dublin to Clare, Kerry to Donegal, Eirball has become a fan of Scottish Shinty, Welsh Baseball (their Rounders), Breton and Galician Gaelic Football, Cornish Hurling and Manx Cammag, and feels that the time will come some day in the future when these forgotten Gaelic or Celtic Countries and Games are part of the wider GAA Community again.

New York and London compete in the GAA Championships, so one day why not the other Counties in Britain and around the World – while not official counties yet, Argentina, Caribbean, Mexico, Russia and Africa all have GAA Clubs and one day could have enough for full county status. The rest of the GAA Counties mentioned from around the World in this list already have GAA County status and considered equal with the 32 in Ireland in the GAA constitution. They already play in the British Provincial Championship and World Games, just not yet in the All-Ireland.

Which brings us to the new counties – GAA has been experimenting with new counties in Ireland in order to promote Hurling and Football in non-traditional areas: the counties of Fingal and South Down were created for this purpose, as was a Gaeltacht Football championship to promote Football in Gaelic-speaking areas.

If Professionalism is to come as some elite players and commentators in the media are asking how can it be done in order to prevent Dublin winning every single year: Eirball’s proposal is to make Dublin a province with 4 counties: Dublin City, Fingal, DLR and South Dublin, as is the case with the current civil blondaries. Add in UCD and Garda and it becomes a 6-county province.

Similarly, Ulster could become 12 counties if newer counties (boroughs) in Northern Ireland are recognised by the GAA, such as Causeway, Mourne and Belfast City. Munster could have a “New Munster” Province with Cork City, Limerick City, Waterford City, West Cork, An Gaeltacht (playing out of Dingle as HQ), and Hibernians Counties. Connemara could be added to Connacht and Kildare split into North and South and we have a balanced-schedule of 12 Provinces of 6 – 6 Provinces each in an All-Ireland and All-World halves.

This then could become the basis for an Inter-Provincial Championship with either 12 or 9 Provinces (whether to split Leinster, Ulster and Munster for this is probably unnessary, just necessary for a balanced schedule in the County Championship). A 9 team Inter-Provincial Series could be the Professional Championship Elite Players want: Dublin, Connacht, Leinster, Munster, Ulster, Britain, America, Orient and Celtic.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dervla Mulcahy, Richard Mulcahy, Rose McCabe, Fiona Corrigan, Jillian Glynn, Caoimhe Mullaney, Roisin Ni Dhonnacha, Kate Hartnett, Rachel Croke, Lenka Mulligan, Decy Maher, Jason, Luke Kelly, Derek Walsh, Tom Dunne, Paul Croke, Gareth Hunt, and Michael O’Callaghan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | North American / Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 July 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA World Championship Proposal 2034

GAA Logo
GAA Logo [References: 1]

The Gaelic Athletic Association’s 150th Anniversary shall be in 2034. Eirball is proposing a special “GAA World Championship” to run alongside the “All-Ireland Championship” with counties divided into 10 “Provinces” of 6 for the purposes of creating a balanced schedule. The idea of a GAA World Cup is nothing new – the St. Brendan’s Cup Finals between New York and the National League Champions took place in the 1950s and in the 1960s the World Championship Cup was played between New York and the All-Ireland Champions. Even back as far as 1900 the “Home Final” preceded the “All-Ireland Final” between London and the “Home Final” Champions. In the 1920s and 1930s the Tailteann Games included matches between Ireland and USA. More recently the expansion of the GAA globally and the reduced cost and time of air travel have meant both New York and London competing in the All-Ireland Championship and the establishment of two new Provincial Councils: Britain GAA and the GAA World Games.

All-Ireland Draw

North LeinsterSouth LeinsterMunsterConnachtUlster
DublinOffalyCorkGalwayDerry
KildareLaoisKerryMayoTyrone
LouthCarlowLimerickSligoFermanagh
LongfordKilkennyClareRoscommonArmagh
MeathWicklowTipperaryLeitrimDown
WestmeathWexfordWaterford^An GaeltachtAntrim

All-World Draw

EnglandCelticAmericasOrientNew / Republic
LondonScotlandNew YorkAustralasiaDonegal
Warwickshire+WalesUnited StatesAsiaCavan
Hertfordshire$BrittanyCanadaEuropeMonaghan
Gloucestershire$Galicia+ArgentinaMiddle East& Fingal
Lancashire*Isle of Man+Caribbean+Russia& South Dublin
Yorkshire*Cornwall+Mexico+Africa& Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown

Notes on Counties:

*These Celtic Nations, currently part of the United Kingdom play versions of Uncodified Hurling and Football.

$ These Celtic Nations, currently part of France and Spain, play Gaelic Football, just like it is played in Ireland, in villages and towns throughout Brittany and Galicia, and entirely by Natives of those Nations. They are currently part of Europe GAA but have played internationals, and competed separately in the GAA World Games.

+These Areas only currently have one GAA Club each and are in a stage of development.

& Fingal existed once upon a time to help develop GAA Hurling in non-traditional areas. There has long been call to split Dublin up, especially given the recent record All-Ireland winning run. Fingal, South Dublin and Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown are three Official Admistrative Counties within Dublin County that exist alongside Dublin City Borough.

^An Gaeltacht is not an Official County, GAA or otherwise, but there is a Gaeltacht Football Championship each year.

References

Logos

Picture Credit: [1] Donegal Daily (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaldaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 2 December 2017]

Bibliography

[2] GAA (2017) – “The Complete Handbook of Gaelic Games – Full GAA Records from 1887 to 2017 Inclusive DBA Publications Limted, Dublin. Pg. 405

Websites

[3] GAA (2021) World GAA [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/my-gaa/world-gaa/ [Accessed 18 May 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Tom Dunne

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 18 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Gaelic Games Europe Benelux Region Gaelic Football Championship 2019

GAA Europe Logo
GAA Europe Logo [References: 1]

Standings

PlaceClubDHGLuxAmsTotal
1Luxembourg A252550
2Belgium A202040
3Leuven131326
4Eindhoven A91625
5Amsterdam16016
6Dusseldorf5914
7Den Haag11011
8Frankfurt01111
9Luxembourg B01010
10Belgium B808
11Hamburg505
Eindhoven B000
Groningen0
[References: 2]

Report

Luxembourg won the first two Gaelic Games Europe Benelux Region Gaelic Football Championship tournaments in 2019 and sat on top of the Standings on 50 points with Belgium A in second on 40 points, and Leuven and Eindhoven on 26 Points and 25 points respectively in third and fourth. As well as the Luxembourg, Dutch and Belgian clubs there were German clubs playing.

References

Logos

[1] Gaelic Games Europe (2017) Gaelic Games Europe Logo [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/wp-content/uploads/logo1-300.png [Accessed 27 August 2017]

Websites

[2] Gaelic Games Europe (2014) Standings 2019 – Central-East Region Men’s Gaelic Football Championship  [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/standings/standing-2019/ [Accessed 22 December 2016]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Alan Grey.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Gaelic Games Europe Central-East Region Gaelic Football Championship 2019

GAA Europe Logo
GAA Europe Logo [References: 1]

Standings

PlaceClubWarPraMunTotal
1Berlin20252570
2Munich Colmcilles11201142
3Vienna Gaels1614.510.8341.5
4Zurich Inneoin136.421635.5
5Augsburg14.52034.5
6Prague Hibs10106.6726.7
7Warsaw A2525
8Slovak Shamrocks9918
9Warsaw B99
10Munich B0*88
11Moscow6.156
12Lazio4.584.5
13Milan2.172
14Setanta Berlin1.852
15Augsburg B1.672
16Basel0*0*0
17Dresden0*0
18Padova0
[References: 2]

Legend / Key: War=Warsaw 13 April; Pra=Prague 1 June; Mun=Munich 29 June 2019.

Report

The 2019 Gaelic Games Europe Men’s Gaelic Football Championship featured 17 of the 18 clubs entered, with only Padova not competing. Played over three tournaments Berlin were deserving Champions, winning two of the three tournaments and finishing second in the other to finish on 70 points. Munich Colmcilles were runners-up on 42 points, narrowly ahead of Vienna Gaels on 41.5, Zurich Inneoin on 35.5 and Augsburg on 34.5. a total of 8 countries were represented: Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Italy, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland and Russia.

References

Logos

[1] Gaelic Games Europe (2017) Gaelic Games Europe Logo [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/wp-content/uploads/logo1-300.png [Accessed 27 August 2017]

Websites

[2] Gaelic Games Europe (2014) Standings 2019 – Central-East Region Men’s Gaelic Football Championship  [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/standings/standing-2019/ [Accessed 22 December 2016]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Alan Grey.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Gaelic Games Europe Central-East Region Ladies Gaelic Championship 2019

GAA Europe Logo
GAA Europe Logo [References: 1]

Standings

PlaceClubWarPraMunTotal
1Berlin A11252561
2Zurich Inneoin20162056
3Munich Colmcilles13201649
4Prague Hibs10131336
5Warsaw A2525
6Vienna Gaels95.51024.5
7Slovak Shamrocks61117
8Warsaw B1616
9Berlin B88
10Lazio55
11Moscow4.54.5
12Dresden0*0
13Milan
14Setanta Berlin
[References: 2]

Legend / Key: War=Warsaw 13 April; Pra=Prague 1 June; Mun=Munich 29 June 2019.

Report

12 of the 14 clubs in the Central-East region entered the Gaelic Games Europe Central-East Region Ladies Gaelic Championship in 2019, which was played over three tournaments. Berlin A finished first with 61 points having won both the second and third tournaments in Prague and Munich. Zurich Inneoin were close behind on 56 points and Munich Colmcilles in third on 49 points. In all 9 counties were represented: Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Italy, Poland, Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia and Russia, with some colourful names such as Slovak Shamrocks, Prague Hibs, Vienna Gaels, Zurich Inneoin and Munich Colmcilles.

References

Logos

[1] Gaelic Games Europe (2017) Gaelic Games Europe Logo [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/wp-content/uploads/logo1-300.png [Accessed 27 August 2017]

Websites

[2] Gaelic Games Europe (2014) Standings 2019 – Central-East Region Ladies Gaelic Championship  [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/standings/standing-2019/ [Accessed 22 December 2016]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Nessa Mahon.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Gaelic Games Europe Ladies Gaelic Benelux Region Championship 2019

GAA Europe Logo
GAA Europe Logo [References: 1]

Standings

PlaceClubDHGLuxAmsTotal
1Holland252550
2Belgium A162036
3Leuven201636
4Luxembourg131124
5Frankfurt1313
6Belgium B00
7Dusseldorf00
8Hamburg00
9Groningen
[References: 2]

Report

Holland won the first two Tournaments in the 2019 Gaelic Games Europe Benelux Ladies Gaelic Championship, totalling 50 pts for the two tournaments, with one to come in Amsterdam. Belgium A and Leuven were joint second on 36 points and Luxembourg and Frankfurt in fourth and fifth positions respectively.

References

Logos

[1] Gaelic Games Europe (2017) Gaelic Games Europe Logo [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/wp-content/uploads/logo1-300.png [Accessed 27 August 2017]

Websites

[2] Gaelic Games Europe (2014) Standings 2019 – European Hurling Championship  [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/standings/standing-2019/ [Accessed 22 December 2016]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Nessa Mahon.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Gaelic Games Europe Hurling Championship 2019

GAA Europe Logo
GAA Europe Logo [References: 1]
PlaceClubVieBruAmsCopDreTotal
1Belgium Schuman2525252521 (20+1)100
2GSC Luxembourg21 (20+1)20111627 (25+2)95
3Hamburg GAA13 (11+2)13 (11+2)15 (13+2)11 (9+2)18
(16+2)
70
4Den Haag15 (13+2)1618 (16+2)15 (13+2)064
5Dresden Hurling12 (10+2)8 (6+2)12 (10+2)12 (10+2)15 (13+2)59
6Amsterdam014 (13+1)21 (20+1)21 (20+1)056
7Darmstadt9 (7+2)9 (7+2)5 (4+1)7 (5+2)12 (10+2)42
8Vienna Gaels18 (16+2)10.5 (8.5+2)010 (8+2)038.5
9Viking Gaels A3.58.5811031
10Belgium Flagey5.512 (10+2)10 (9+1)3 (2+1)030.5
11Berlin GAA100001222
12Setanta Berlin0006 (4+2)9 (7+2)15
13Prague0003 (2+1)8 (6+2)11
14Paris005 (4+1)05 (4+1)10
15Zurich Inneoin0009 (7+2)09
16Luxembourg B00009 (8+1)9
17Cologne Celtics007 (5+2)007
18Vikings B000606
19Stuttgart00006 (5+1)6
20Amsterdam B002002
21Augsburg000000
[References: 2]

Note: Vie=Vienna; Bru=Brussels; Ams=Amsterdam; Cop=Cophenhagen; Dre=Dresden

Report

A total of 21 teams from 18 clubs entered the 2019 Gaelic Games Europe Hurling Championship which was won by Belgium Schuman with a maximum 100 points from the best four of five tournaments. The Season was played as five tournaments in Vienna, Brussels, Amsterdam, Copenhagen and Dresden with teams awarded points based on their finishing position in each tournament (25 points for 1st, 20 Pts for 2nd, 16 Points for 3rd and so on). Second place went to GSC Luxembourg (95 Pts), third to Hamburg GAA (70 Pts) and fourth to Den Haag (64 pts). In all clubs from 9 countries entered: Germany, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg, Denmark, Austria, Switzerland, France and Czech Republic.

References

Logos

[1] Gaelic Games Europe (2017) Gaelic Games Europe Logo [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/wp-content/uploads/logo1-300.png [Accessed 27 August 2017]

Websites

[2] Gaelic Games Europe (2014) Standings 2019 – European Hurling Championship  [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/standings/standing-2019/ [Accessed 22 December 2016]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Nessa Mahon.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Gaelic Games Europe Camogie Championship 2019

GAA Europe Logo
GAA Europe Logo [References: 1]

Standings

PlaceTeamVieBrusAmstCophDresTotal
1Belgium Camogie A1625252525100
2Hamburg GAA132020132073
3Holland Gaels25161311065
4Berlin GAA200001636
5GSC Luxembourg013160029
6Belgium Camogie B011010021
7Switzerland00020020
8Setanta Berlin00110718
9Viking Gaels00016016
10Prague Camogie000066
11Hamburg B000055
12Darmstadt Camogie000022
12Dresden Camogie000022
12Stuttgart Camogie000022
[References: 2]

Report

14 teams from 12 clubs entered the Gaelic Games Europe European Camogie Championships in 2019, which were won by Belgium Camogie A with a maximum 100 points from the best four of five tournaments held. Hamburg GAA finished second on 73 points and Holland Gaels who won the first tournament on 65. In all teams from 7 countries or regions entered: Germany (7 teams), Belgium (2), Holland, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Luxembourg and Scandinavia.

The Championship was played as a series of five tournaments with the First place finisher in each tournament gaining 25 points and second place 20 points, third place 16 points, thereafter 13, 11, 10, 7, 6, 5, 3, 2, 1.

References

Logos

[1] Gaelic Games Europe (2017) Gaelic Games Europe Logo [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/wp-content/uploads/logo1-300.png [Accessed 27 August 2017]

Websites

[2] Gaelic Games Europe (2014) Standings 2019 – European Camogie Championship  [Internet] Available from: https://gaelicgameseurope.com/standings/standing-2019/ [Accessed 22 December 2016]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Nessa Mahon.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Denver Gaels GAA Hurling Pub League 2017-2019

Denver Gaels Shield [References: 1]

Hurling Pub League 2017

Hurling Pub League 2017PWDLPts
The Fainting Goat980124
Dougherty’s970221
The Irish Rover93069
Colorado Regulators90090
[References: 2]
DateWinnersRunners-Up
FInal
13.08.2017The Fainting GoatWDougherty’sL

Hurling Pub League 2018

Hurling Pub League 2018PWDLPts
The Fainting Goat770021
Ingas740312
Dougherty’s73049
The Irish Rover70070
[References: 3]

Hurling Pub League 2019

Hurling Pub League 2019PWDLPts
The Irish Rover750215
Ingas740312
The Fainting Goat73049
Remax Boulder72056
[References: 4]

Report

The Fainting Goat won the Denver Gaels GAA Hurling Pub League in 2017, defeating Dougherty’s in a heated Final. they repeated in 2018 before The Irish Rover took the trophy in 2019.

References

Images

[1] Denver Gaels Wayback Machine (2017) DenverGaelsShield [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20181206222509im_/http://denvergaels.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/DenverGaelsShield.png [Accessed 29 March 2021]

Websites

[2] Denver Gaels (2017) Hurling League [Internet] Available from: http://denvergaels.com/hurlingleague/ [Accessed 1 September 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Denver Gaels (2017) The Fainting Goat Wins 2017 Hurling Pub League [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20170914122133/http://denvergaels.com/ [Accessed 29 March 2021]

[4] Denver Gaels (2017) Hurling League [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20181206222509/http://denvergaels.com/ [Accessed 29 March 2021]

[5] Denver Gaels (2017) Hurling League [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20191102202259/http://denvergaels.com/ [Accessed 29 March 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Decy Maher.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 29 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA World International Tournament Zone 3 Hurling Galway 2013

GAA Logo
GAA Logo [References: 1]

Zone 3 Table

GAA Galway International Hurling 2013 Zone 3PWDLPFPAPts
Denver / Indianapolis (North America)22004
Hurling Club Buenos Aires (Argentina)311174343
Barley House Wolves / Allentown (North America)31113
Non-Irish Europe20020
[References: 2]

Zone 3 Final

DateWinnersRunners-Up
Zone 4 Final
21.09.2013Denver / Indianapolis0-6 (6)Hurling Club Buenos Aires0-5 (5)
[References: 2]

Results

DateWinnersRunners-Up
19.09.2013Denver / Indianapolis(15)Hurling Club Buenos Aires(6)
20.09.2013Hurling Club Buenos Aires1-15 (18)Barley House Wolves / Allentown3-9 (18)
20.09.2013Hurling Club Buenos Aires(50)Non-Irish Europe(1)
[References: 2]

Report

Denver / Indianapolis of the North American Board took Gold in Zone 3 of the GAA International Hurling Tournament in Galway over the weekend of the 19th to 21st September 2013. Their opponents in the Zone Final were Hurling Club Buenos Aires who had also qualified for the final with a massive 50 points to 1 win over Non-Irish Europe in their last group match. Their previous match with Barley House Wolves finished 18 points apiece so they had needed to win by at least 30 to qualify for the Final. The final itself was low-scoring given the drizzle, with Denver / Indianapolis 0-5 to 0-3 up at the half. Two points by Marc Ganly and Turco Yelen levelled the game but Denver / Indianapolis scored a last minute winner.

References

Images

[1] Donegal Daily (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaldaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 2 December 2017]

Websites

[2] Hurling Club Argentina (2017) Galway “Sub-Campeon” 2013 [Internet] Available from: http://hurling.com.ar/galway-2013/ [Accessed 1 September 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Scott Nicholson.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 29 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.